Ian Underwood

Real Name:
Ian Robertson Underwood
Profile:
American woodwind and keyboards player, born May 22, 1939, New York City.

Famous for playing with The Mothers and then with Frank Zappa.
Husband of Ruth Underwood.
After his career with Frank Zappa, he pursued a career as a session keyboardist, working for Quincy Jones, Barbra Streisand, Barry Manilow among others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

710 021 Ian Underwood - Mothermania - The Best Of The Mothers album art The Mothers The Mothers - Mothermania - The Best Of The Mothers (Comp) Verve Records 710 021 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
REP 44 150, MS 2042 Ian Underwood - Fillmore East - June 1971 album art The Mothers The Mothers - Fillmore East - June 1971 (Album) Bizarre Records, Reprise Records REP 44 150, MS 2042 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
EAP-93049, EAP-93050 Ian Underwood - Some Time In New York City album art John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings - Some Time In New York City (Album, Comp) Apple Records EAP-93049, EAP-93050 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
REP 44 179, MS 2075 Ian Underwood - Just Another Band From L.A. album art Las Mothers* Las Mothers* - Just Another Band From L.A. (Album) Bizarre Records REP 44 179, MS 2075 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
TAKRL 1909 Ian Underwood - Poot Face Booogie album art Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* - Poot Face Booogie The Amazing Kornyfone Record Label TAKRL 1909 US 1974 Sell This Version
JLB8 Ian Underwood - John Lennon album art John Lennon John Lennon - John Lennon (Comp) Apple Records JLB8 UK 1981 Sell This Version
RCD 40024 Ian Underwood - We're Only In It For The Money / Lumpy Gravy album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - We're Only In It For The Money / Lumpy Gravy (Comp) Rykodisc RCD 40024 US 1985 Sell This Version
LLR-CD 002 Ian Underwood - 'Tis The Season To Be Jelly album art Mothers Of Invention* Mothers Of Invention* - 'Tis The Season To Be Jelly (Album, Comp) Living Legend Records LLR-CD 002 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
CHAM 890050-1/LP Ian Underwood - Fire! album art Frank Zappa 's Mothers* Frank Zappa 's Mothers* - Fire! Chamelion Records CHAM 890050-1/LP Europe 1989 Sell This Version
CHAM 890050-2 Ian Underwood - Swiss Cheese album art Frank Zappa 's Mothers* Frank Zappa 's Mothers* - Swiss Cheese (Album) Chamelion Records CHAM 890050-2 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
TSP 017 Ian Underwood - Freaks And Motherfu*#@%! album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Freaks And Motherfu*#@%! (Album) Rhino Records (2), FOO - EEE Records TSP 017 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
R1 71021 Ian Underwood - Swiss Cheese/Fire! album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Swiss Cheese/Fire!(2xLP, RE) FOO - EEE Records R1 71021 US 1992 Sell This Version
CDDZAP 46 Ian Underwood - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 5 album art Frank Zappa My Head? and 1 more… Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 5 (Album) Zappa Records CDDZAP 46 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CDD ZAP 55 Ian Underwood - Playground Psychotics album art Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* - Playground Psychotics (Album) Zappa Records CDD ZAP 55 UK 1992 Sell This Version
none Ian Underwood - Live In Amsterdam 1971 album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Live In Amsterdam 1971 (Album) Wind Records none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

S.O.J. 1/2 Ian Underwood - Lenox School Of Jazz album art Various Various - Lenox School Of Jazz (Album, Comp) Atlantic S.O.J. 1/2 US 1959 Sell This Version
V6/5045, V6 5045X Ian Underwood - We're Only In It For The Money album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - We're Only In It For The Money (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V6/5045, V6 5045X US 1968 Sell This Version
V6-5055X Ian Underwood - Cruising With Ruben & The Jets album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Cruising With Ruben & The Jets (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V6-5055X US 1968 Sell This Version
RS 6406 Ian Underwood - Mothers Of Invention album art Zappa*, Mothers Of Invention* Zappa*, Mothers Of Invention* - Mothers Of Invention Reprise Records RS 6406 US 1969 Sell This Version
STS 1057 Ian Underwood - Lucille Has Messed My Mind Up album art Jeff Simmons Jeff Simmons - Lucille Has Messed My Mind Up (Album) Straight STS 1057 US 1969 Sell This Version
STS 1059 Ian Underwood - Permanent Damage album art GTO's The Ghost Chained To The Past, Present, And Future (Shock Treatment) and 3 more… GTO's - Permanent Damage (Album) Straight STS 1059 US 1969 Sell This Version
710 021 Ian Underwood - Mothermania - The Best Of The Mothers album art The Mothers The Mothers - Mothermania - The Best Of The Mothers (Comp) Verve Records 710 021 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
RS 6356 Ian Underwood - Hot Rats album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (Album) Bizarre Records, Reprise Records RS 6356 US 1969 Sell This Version
2MS 2024, 2024 Ian Underwood - Uncle Meat album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Uncle Meat (Album) Bizarre Records, Bizarre Records, Reprise Records 2MS 2024, 2024 US 1969 Sell This Version
D 116/0 Ian Underwood - Frank Zappa And The Mothers Of Invention album art Frank Zappa And The Mothers Of Invention* Little House I Used To Live In Frank Zappa And The Mothers Of Invention* - Frank Zappa And The Mothers Of Invention(LP, Comp, Club) Reprise Records, Boek En Plaat D 116/0 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version