Don "Sugarcane" Harris

Real Name:
Don Francis Bowman Harris
Profile:
American singer, violinist and guitarist, born 19 June 1938, Pasadena, California, USA, died 30 November 1999, Los Angeles, California, USA (pulmonary disease). With Dewey Terry recorded rhythm & blues as Don & Dewey for Specialty 1956-1959, but is most noted for his later jazz blues-fusion violin playing with Johnny Otis, Frank Zappa and John Mayall (U.S.A. Union).
Harris died after a lengthy battle with pulmonary disease.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Keep On Driving album art Don 'Sugarcane' Harris* Keep On Driving (Album) MPS Records, BASF Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Sugarcane album art Sugarcane Harris* Sugarcane (Album) Epic US 1970 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Fiddler On The Rock album art Don 'Sugar Cane' Harris* Fiddler On The Rock (Album) MPS Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - New Violin Summit album art Don 'Sugar Cane' Harris*, Jean-Luc Ponty, Nipso Brantner, Michal Urbaniak* Don 'Sugar Cane' Harris*, Jean-Luc Ponty, Nipso Brantner, Michal Urbaniak* - New Violin Summit (Album) MPS Records, BASF Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Sugar Cane's Got The Blues album art Don "Sugar Cane" Harris* Sugar Cane's Got The Blues (Album) MPS Records, BASF Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Cup Full Of Dreams album art Sugar Cane Harris* Cup Full Of Dreams (Album) MPS Records, BASF Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - I'm On Your Case album art Don "Sugarcane" Harris I'm On Your Case (Album) MPS Records, BASF Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Keyzop album art Don "Sugarcane" Harris Keyzop MPS Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Flashin' Time album art Don Sugarcane Harris* Flashin' Time (Album) MPS Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

103 Don "Sugarcane" Harris - They Say You Never Can Miss / Elim Stole My Baby (Boo Hoo) album art "Sugarcane" And His Violin* They Say You Never Can Miss / Elim Stole My Baby (Boo Hoo)(7") Eldo Records 103 US 1960 Sell This Version
Don "Sugarcane" Harris - A Little Soul Food / I'm Unconscious album art Sugarcane Harris* A Little Soul Food / I'm Unconscious (Single) Epic US 1970 Sell This Version
BASF 15098 Don "Sugarcane" Harris - I'm Gonna Miss You album art Don "Sugar Cane" Harris* I'm Gonna Miss You(7", Single) BASF, MPS Records BASF 15098 US 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

PAPRCD002 Don "Sugarcane" Harris - Anthology Volume One album art Don "Sugarcane" Harris Anthology Volume One(2xCD, Album, Comp) Past & Present Records PAPRCD002 UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version