Eddie Kramer

Real Name:
Edwin H. Kramer
Profile:
Audio engineer and producer (born 1942 in Cape Town, South Africa).
As a child he studied piano, violin and cello.
He moved to England at 19 where he worked at Pye Studios, KPS Studios and Regent Sound.
In 1968 he moved to New York to work at the Record Plant. He then was director of engineering at Electric Lady Studios from 1970-1974.
He is also a photographer and published a book, "From the Other Side of the Glass", which features his photographs and recollections about the artists he worked with in the 60s and 70s.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

E-4484, E/SE-4484, E 4484 Eric Burdon & The Animals Eric Burdon & The Animals - Winds Of Change (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records E-4484, E/SE-4484, E 4484 US 1967 Sell This Version
PHS 600-281 Eddie Kramer - Cristo Redentor album art Harvey Mandel Harvey Mandel - Cristo Redentor (Album) Philips PHS 600-281 US 1968 Sell This Version
ABCS-662 Eddie Kramer - The Purpose Of The Purpose Is The Blues album art The Purpose The Purpose - The Purpose Of The Purpose Is The Blues(LP, Album) ABC Records ABCS-662 US 1968 Sell This Version
0920.221, 0920221 Eddie Kramer - Band Of Gypsys album art Hendrix* Hendrix* - Band Of Gypsys (Album) Capitol Records 0920.221, 0920221 France 1970 Sell This Version
24-4071 Eddie Kramer - What It Is album art Edwin Birdsong Edwin Birdsong - What It Is (Album) Polydor 24-4071 US 1971 Sell This Version
LPV 5776 Eddie Kramer - Hendrix In The West album art Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - Hendrix In The West (Album) Polydor LPV 5776 Yugoslavia 1971 Sell This Version
16087, 2302 020 Eddie Kramer - War Heroes album art Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - War Heroes (Album) Reprise Records 16087, 2302 020 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
SP-4389 Eddie Kramer - Frampton's Camel album art Peter Frampton Peter Frampton - Frampton's Camel (Album) A&M Records SP-4389 US 1973 Sell This Version
80 585/586 Eddie Kramer - Band Of Gypsys / The Cry Of Love album art Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - Band Of Gypsys / The Cry Of Love (Comp) Barclay 80 585/586 France 1975 Sell This Version
COC 89101, COC 2-9001 The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - Love You Live (Album) Rolling Stones Records, Rolling Stones Records COC 89101, COC 2-9001 UK 1977 Sell This Version
138611 Eddie Kramer - All Fired Up! album art Fastway (2) Fastway (2) - All Fired Up! (Album) Columbia 138611 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
314 528275-2 Eddie Kramer - The Mercury Years album art Harvey Mandel Harvey Mandel - The Mercury Years(2xCD, Album, Comp, RM, Car) Polygram Records 314 528275-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
82876 81967 2 Eddie Kramer - Can't Quit The Blues album art Buddy Guy Buddy Guy - Can't Quit The Blues(3xCD, Comp, + D + Box, Comp) Silvertone Records, Legacy 82876 81967 2 US 2006 Sell This Version

Vocals

24-4027, 2425 025 Eddie Kramer - Lady Bright album art Steeplechase Steeplechase - Lady Bright(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 24-4027, 2425 025 US 1970 Sell This Version
SW-17056 Eddie Kramer - North Coast album art Michael Stanley Band Michael Stanley Band - North Coast (Album) EMI America SW-17056 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
SP-4905 Eddie Kramer - The Art Of Control album art Peter Frampton Barbara's Vacation Peter Frampton - The Art Of Control (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP-4905 Canada 1982 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

DLP 25942 Eddie Kramer - Fear Itself album art Fear Itself (2) Fear Itself (2) - Fear Itself (Album) Dot Records DLP 25942 US 1968 Sell This Version
ABCS-671 Eddie Kramer - Puzzle album art Puzzle (17) Puzzle (17) - Puzzle (Album) ABC Records ABCS-671 US 1969 Sell This Version
24-4027, 2425 025 Eddie Kramer - Lady Bright album art Steeplechase Steeplechase - Lady Bright(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 24-4027, 2425 025 US 1970 Sell This Version
WS 1897 Eddie Kramer - Going Back To Colorado album art Zephyr (2) Zephyr (2) - Going Back To Colorado (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1897 US 1971 Sell This Version
PC 34236 Eddie Kramer - Shouting And Pointing album art Mott (3) Good Times (as Eddie) and 2 more… Mott (3) - Shouting And Pointing(LP, Album) Columbia PC 34236 US 1976 Sell This Version
C-617 Eddie Kramer - Air Raid album art Air Raid Air Raid - Air Raid (Album) 20th Century Fox Records C-617 US 1981 Sell This Version
7 81629-1, 81629-1 Eddie Kramer - The Pack Is Back album art Raven (6) Raven (6) - The Pack Is Back (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 7 81629-1, 81629-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
HWD CD 12 Eddie Kramer - Exiles In Mainstream album art Havana Black Havana Black - Exiles In Mainstream (Album) Hollywood Records HWD CD 12 US 1991 Sell This Version
7243 4 94973 4 4, EKPC-0694 Eddie Kramer - Another World album art Brian May One Rainy Wish Brian May - Another World (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone 7243 4 94973 4 4, EKPC-0694 South Korea 1998 Sell This Version