Bob Thiele

Real Name:
Robert Thiele
Profile:
Born: July 27, 1922.
Died: January 30, 1996.

Producer of many famous jazz recordings. Also credited as photographer (Impulse Records)
Began his career as A&R chief of Coral Records in the 1950s; in 1962, he joined ABC-Paramount Records to run the Impulse! label after its creator Creed Taylor was hired away by MGM to run Verve Records; he was A&R chief and head producer for the label from 1962 until 1968, and formed his own record label Flying Dutchman soon after. His last label was Red Baron, which folded not long after his death in 1996. Thiele also was also a songwriter and arranger, he is credited with co-writing "What A Wonderful World." Thiele wrote a memoir about his life in music, What A Wonderful World: A Lifetime Of Recordings, published by Oxford University Press on May 4, 1995.

Married pop/jazz singer Teresa Brewer. Father of Bob Thiele Jr., who is also a record producer.

Please Note: Productions released after 1996 (unless they are reissues of either full albums or individual songs) are most likely to be those of his son, as he's occasionally credited without the Jr. suffix.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

1 C 052-90 384 Intercontinental Jazz — Bob Thiele Bob Thiele / Gabor Szabo Bob Thiele / Gabor Szabo - Intercontinental Jazz(LP, Album) Columbia 1 C 052-90 384 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PP 05493 F Enciende Mi Fuego = Light My Fire / Ruedas Sofisticadas = Sophisticated Wheels — Bob Thiele Bob Thiele Enciende Mi Fuego = Light My Fire / Ruedas Sofisticadas = Sophisticated Wheels(7") Philips PP 05493 F Peru Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GX 07-498, none Enciende Mi Fuego — Bob Thiele Bob Thiele, Gabor Szabo Bob Thiele, Gabor Szabo - Enciende Mi Fuego(7", EP) Gamma (4), ABC Impulse! GX 07-498, none Mexico Unknown Sell This Version