Don Ashworth

Real Name:
Donald William Ashworth
Profile:
American woodwind player, born March 16, 1931 in Pittsburgh, USA. He is most recognized as a musician of Johnny Carson's The Tonight Show Band for thirty years before retiring in 1995.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

LPM 10044, LPM-10044 Don Ashworth - Modern album art Various Avalon (as D. Ashworth) Various - Modern (Comp) RCA, RCA Italiana, RCA Italiana LPM 10044, LPM-10044 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
XBLY 9002 Don Ashworth - Debut album art Orchestra U.S.A. Musical Director, John Lewis (2) Orchestra U.S.A. Musical Director, John Lewis (2) - Debut (Album) Colpix Records XBLY 9002 France 1963 Sell This Version
V-8680 Don Ashworth - Blue Notes album art Johnny Hodges Johnny Hodges - Blue Notes (Album) Verve Records V-8680 US 1966 Sell This Version
A-9136, AS-9136 Don Ashworth - The October Suite album art Steve Kuhn Steve Kuhn - The October Suite (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! A-9136, AS-9136 US 1967 Sell This Version
RS 937 SD Don Ashworth - Doc Severinsen & Strings album art Doc Severinsen Doc Severinsen - Doc Severinsen & Strings (Album) ABC Records, Command RS 937 SD US 1968 Sell This Version
SP 3012 Don Ashworth - Road Song album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - Road Song (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records SP 3012 US 1968 Sell This Version
E. 19001 Don Ashworth - Evolution! album art Gene Bertoncini Gene Bertoncini - Evolution! (Album) Evolution (3) E. 19001 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
RS 927 SD, SMAS-91395 Don Ashworth - The Great Arrival! album art Doc Severinsen Doc Severinsen - The Great Arrival! (Album) Command, Command RS 927 SD, SMAS-91395 US 1969 Sell This Version
HDAS 371-31 Don Ashworth - When It Was Done album art Walter Wanderley Set Walter Wanderley Set - When It Was Done (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records HDAS 371-31 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
PR 5045SD, PR 5045 SD Don Ashworth - Stars / Time / Bubbles / Love album art The Free Design The Free Design - Stars / Time / Bubbles / Love (Album) Project 3 Total Sound, Project 3 Total Sound PR 5045SD, PR 5045 SD US 1970 Sell This Version
SA&M 2061 Don Ashworth - The Other Side Of Abbey Road album art George Benson George Benson - The Other Side Of Abbey Road (Album) A&M Records SA&M 2061 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
MRL-307, MRL 307 Don Ashworth - A Symphony Of Our Time album art Joe Scott (22) Joe Scott (22) - A Symphony Of Our Time(LP, Album) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records MRL-307, MRL 307 US 1970 Sell This Version
PR 5048 QD, PR 5048SD Don Ashworth - Permissive Polyphonics album art Enoch Light And The Light Brigade Easy Come, Easy Go and 1 more… Enoch Light And The Light Brigade - Permissive Polyphonics (Album) Project 3 Total Sound PR 5048 QD, PR 5048SD US 1970 Sell This Version
MAPS 5764, DL 7-5329 Don Ashworth - Time To Fly album art David Pomeranz David Pomeranz - Time To Fly (Album) Decca MAPS 5764, DL 7-5329 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
EKS-74078 Don Ashworth - If I Be Your Lady album art Carol Hall (4) Carol Hall (4) - If I Be Your Lady (Album) Elektra EKS-74078 UK 1971 Sell This Version
A10134, A-10134 Don Ashworth - Cris Williamson album art Cris Williamson Cris Williamson - Cris Williamson(LP, Album, Gat) Ampex Records, Ampex Records A10134, A-10134 US 1971 Sell This Version
M51-5001 Don Ashworth - Stand By Me (Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get) album art Pretty Purdie And The Playboys Pretty Purdie And The Playboys - Stand By Me (Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get) (Album) Mega Records (4) M51-5001 US 1971 Sell This Version
SR-3323 Don Ashworth - Inner City Blues album art Grover Washington, Jr. Grover Washington, Jr. - Inner City Blues (Album) Kudu SR-3323 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
PR 5060 SD, SMAS-94442 Don Ashworth - 1973 album art Enoch Light And The Light Brigade MacArthur Park (Complete Version) Enoch Light And The Light Brigade - 1973 (Album) Project 3 Total Sound, Project 3 Total Sound PR 5060 SD, SMAS-94442 US 1972 Sell This Version
KC 32494 Don Ashworth - Mysterious Traveller album art Weather Report Jungle Book Weather Report - Mysterious Traveller (Album) Columbia KC 32494 US 1974 Sell This Version
BS 2850 Don Ashworth - Stars album art Cher Cher - Stars (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2850 US 1975 Sell This Version
30 JA 5195, JA 5195 Don Ashworth - 1960-1967 Era album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - 1960-1967 Era(LP, Comp) Musidisc, Musidisc 30 JA 5195, JA 5195 France 1976 Sell This Version
PR2-6017/6018Q, PR 6017 SQ, PR 6018 SQ Don Ashworth - The Beauty Of Brass album art Enoch Light And The Brass Menagerie Enoch Light And The Brass Menagerie - The Beauty Of Brass(2xLP, Album, Comp, Quad) Project 3 Total Sound, Project 3 Total Sound, Project 3 Total Sound PR2-6017/6018Q, PR 6017 SQ, PR 6018 SQ US 1976 Sell This Version
DD 108 Don Ashworth - Live From Beautiful Downtown Burbank album art Tommy Newsom Featuring Guest Artist Doc Severinsen Send In The Clowns Tommy Newsom Featuring Guest Artist Doc Severinsen - Live From Beautiful Downtown Burbank(LP, Album) Direct-Disk Labs DD 108 US 1978 Sell This Version
SL 5191 Don Ashworth - Holliday With Mulligan album art Judy Holliday With Gerry Mulligan Judy Holliday With Gerry Mulligan - Holliday With Mulligan (Album) DRG Records SL 5191 US 1980 Sell This Version