Oscar Hammerstein II

Oscar Hammerstein II

Real Name:
Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein
Profile:
Prolific US-American songwriter who teamed up with different composers from 1923 to 1943; from 1943 until his death in 1960 he formed a duo with Richard Rodgers. Hammerstein was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.

Born July 12, 1895 in New York, NY; died August 23, 1960 in Doylestown, PA.

Grandson of Oscar Hammerstein and nephew of Arthur Hammerstein.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Oscar Hammerstein II Discography

Albums

Richard Rodgers And Oscar Hammerstein II / "Oklahoma" Orchestra And Chorus* Directed By Jay Blackton Richard Rodgers And Oscar Hammerstein II / "Oklahoma" Orchestra And Chorus* Directed By Jay Blackton - Oklahoma! (Album, EP) Decca US 1943 Sell This Version
Oscar Hammerstein II Carmen Jones (Album) MCA Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
BKL.8057 Oscar Hammerstein II Carmen Jones(LP, Album, Mono) Decca BKL.8057 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Leland Hayward, Richard Halliday, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein 2nd* Present Mary Martin Leland Hayward, Richard Halliday, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein 2nd* Present Mary Martin - The Sound Of Music (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1959 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II - Show Boat (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1962 Sell This Version
LSO-1126 Original Cast Album from the Music Theater Of Lincoln Center* Show Boat(LP) RCA Victor LSO-1126 US 1966 Sell This Version
22.693 Jerome Kern , Lyrics By Oscar Hammerstein* Presented By Harold Fielding Jerome Kern , Lyrics By Oscar Hammerstein* Presented By Harold Fielding - Harold Fielding's London Production Of Show Boat(LP, Album) Belter 22.693 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
XRP-1004 Oscar Hammerstein II In Conversation With Arnold Michaelis Oscar Hammerstein II In Conversation With Arnold Michaelis - A Xerox Recorded Portrait(LP, Album) Xerox XRP-1004 US 1972 Sell This Version
AVM1-1741 Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II - A Collector's Show Boat(LP, Mono) RCA Victrola AVM1-1741 US 1976 Sell This Version
OC 8023 Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Lorenz Hart Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Lorenz Hart - Fly With Me(LP) Original Cast Records OC 8023 US 1980 Sell This Version
AEI1156 Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II - Very Warm For May(LP, Album) AEI Records AEI1156 US 1985 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern , Lyrics By Oscar Hammerstein* Presented By Harold Fielding Jerome Kern , Lyrics By Oscar Hammerstein* Presented By Harold Fielding - Show Boat (Original 1971 London Cast) (Album) That's Entertainment Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Oscar Hammerstein II, Bizet*, Wilhelmenia Fernandez*, Sharon Benson, Damon Evans, Michael Austin (5), Gregg Baker, Henry Lewis Oscar Hammerstein II, Bizet*, Wilhelmenia Fernandez*, Sharon Benson, Damon Evans, Michael Austin (5), Gregg Baker, Henry Lewis - Oscar Hammerstein II's Carmen Jones: Original London Cast Recording (Album) EMI Classics, EMI Classics US 1991 Sell This Version
CDC 7 54351 2, CD JONES 1 Oscar Hammerstein II, Wilhelmenia Fernandez*, Sharon Benson, Damon Evans, Michael Austin (5), Henry Lewis & Carmen Jones (Original London Cast Recordings)* Oscar Hammerstein II, Wilhelmenia Fernandez*, Sharon Benson, Damon Evans, Michael Austin (5), Henry Lewis & Carmen Jones (Original London Cast Recordings)* - Oscar Hammerstein II's Carmen Jones: Original London Cast Recording(CD, Album) EMI Classics, EMI Classics CDC 7 54351 2, CD JONES 1 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
CDB 8301 Robert Russell Bennett, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II Robert Russell Bennett, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II - Aspects Of The King and I - The Sound Of Music - South Pacific(CD, Album) Pro Arte CDB 8301 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
MCAD-10799 Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II - John Raitt, Jan Clayton, Jean Darling, Christine Johnson, Eric Mattson (2) Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II - John Raitt, Jan Clayton, Jean Darling, Christine Johnson, Eric Mattson (2) - Carousel - Original Cast(CD, RE, RM) MCA Classics MCAD-10799 US 1993 Sell This Version
Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II, Harold Prince Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II, Harold Prince - Show Boat (Album) Livent Music, Quality Music (2) Canada 1994 Sell This Version
AEI-CD 045 Oscar Hammerstein II Carmen Jones (1943 Original Broadway Cast) (CD) AEI Records AEI-CD 045 1998 Sell This Version
420 Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Orquesta Hollywood City Stage, Dean Franconi Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Orquesta Hollywood City Stage, Dean Franconi - La Novicia Rebelde(LP, Album) Circulo Musical 420 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version
Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II - Show Boat (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada Unknown Sell This Version
9-125 Oscar Hammerstein II Carmen Jones(6x7", Album) Decca 9-125 US Unknown Sell This Version
33-0SX 7524 Oscar Hammerstein II Carmen Jones(LP) Columbia 33-0SX 7524 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
DL 8014 Oscar Hammerstein II Carmen Jones(LP) Decca DL 8014 US Unknown Sell This Version
A 366 Oscar Hammerstein II Carmen Jones(6xShellac, 12", Album) Decca A 366 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LPM 3151 Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach - Showboat and The Cat And The Fiddle(10", Mono) RCA Victor LPM 3151 US 1953 Sell This Version