Dale Oehler

Real Name:
Dale Dixon Ohler
Profile:
American arranger, producer, musician and composer, born October 1, 1941 in the USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

SS 100 Dale Oehler - In Action album art J. R. Monterose* + The Joe Abodeely Trio J. R. Monterose* + The Joe Abodeely Trio - In Action (Album) Studio 4 (4) SS 100 US 1964 Sell This Version
DLP 25917 Dale Oehler - Bugsy album art Bugsy Maugh Bugsy Maugh - Bugsy (Album) Dot Records DLP 25917 US 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 25945, DLP 25,945 Dale Oehler - Inside Bugsy album art Bugsy* Bugsy* - Inside Bugsy (Album) Dot Records DLP 25945, DLP 25,945 US 1969 Sell This Version
REP 54073 Dale Oehler - Glow album art Al Jarreau Al Jarreau - Glow(LP, Album) Reprise Records REP 54073 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
BS 3051 Dale Oehler - Promise Me The Moon album art David Sanborn Band Benjamin David Sanborn Band - Promise Me The Moon (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3051 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
25AP 1105 Dale Oehler - Super Blue album art Freddie Hubbard Super Blue Freddie Hubbard - Super Blue (Album) Columbia 25AP 1105 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
ST-12026 Dale Oehler - Supercharged album art Tavares Bad Times Tavares - Supercharged (Album) Capitol Records ST-12026 US 1980 Sell This Version
92-3976-1 Dale Oehler - Nightline album art Randy Crawford Randy Crawford - Nightline (Album) Warner Bros. Records 92-3976-1 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
WPCP-4805 Dale Oehler - Once In A Lifetime album art Michael Ruff (2) Michael Ruff (2) - Once In A Lifetime (Album) Warner Bros. Records WPCP-4805 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
FSCD 1023 Dale Oehler - Live At The Tender Trap album art J.R. Monterose Quartet* J.R. Monterose Quartet* - Live At The Tender Trap (Album) Fresh Sound Records FSCD 1023 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
69295 Dale Oehler - Original Quartet & Quintet Complete Studio Recordings album art J.R. Monterose J.R. Monterose - Original Quartet & Quintet Complete Studio Recordings(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Gambit Records 69295 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
7559-60332-2 Dale Oehler - The Hissing Of Summer Lawns album art Joni Mitchell Joni Mitchell - The Hissing Of Summer Lawns(CD, Album, RE) Asylum Records 7559-60332-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DLP 25917 Dale Oehler - Bugsy album art Bugsy Maugh Bugsy Maugh - Bugsy (Album) Dot Records DLP 25917 US 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 25945, DLP 25,945 Dale Oehler - Inside Bugsy album art Bugsy* Shoeshine (as Oehler) Bugsy* - Inside Bugsy (Album) Dot Records DLP 25945, DLP 25,945 US 1969 Sell This Version
1 SE 36 ST Dale Oehler - Shaft's Big Score! - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Gordon Parks Gordon Parks - Shaft's Big Score! - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) MGM Records 1 SE 36 ST US 1972 Sell This Version
T322L, T-322-L Dale Oehler - Trouble Man album art Marvin Gaye Main Theme From Trouble Man Part 2 and 2 more… Marvin Gaye - Trouble Man (Album) Tamla, Tamla T322L, T-322-L US 1972 Sell This Version
T 54228F Dale Oehler - Trouble Man album art Marvin Gaye Trouble Man Marvin Gaye - Trouble Man (Single) Tamla T 54228F US 1972 Sell This Version
SMAS-11122 Dale Oehler - One Foot In History album art John Nitzinger John Nitzinger - One Foot In History (Album) Capitol Records SMAS-11122 US 1973 Sell This Version
Y 563F Dale Oehler - Let's Get It On / Trouble Man album art Marvin Gaye Trouble Man Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On / Trouble Man (Single) Motown Y 563F US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-393 Dale Oehler - Willie Dynamite (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art J.J. Johnson Keep On Movin' On and 1 more… J.J. Johnson - Willie Dynamite (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) MCA Records MCA-393 US 1974 Sell This Version
18c 33048 Dale Oehler - High Energy album art Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - High Energy (Album) Columbia 18c 33048 US 1974 Sell This Version
CM 791A3, M-791A3 Dale Oehler - Anthology album art Marvin Gaye Trouble Man Marvin Gaye - Anthology (Comp) Motown, Motown CM 791A3, M-791A3 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
BST 84 479 G, BN-LA 463-G Dale Oehler - Carnival Of The Spirits album art Moacir Santos Jequie and 5 more… Moacir Santos - Carnival Of The Spirits (Album) Blue Note BST 84 479 G, BN-LA 463-G Germany 1975 Sell This Version
SP 77028 Dale Oehler - Natural Juices album art Gene McDaniels* The Perfect Dream and 2 more… Gene McDaniels* - Natural Juices (Album) Ode Records (2) SP 77028 US 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA551-G Dale Oehler - Montara album art Bobby Hutcherson Yuyo and 6 more… Bobby Hutcherson - Montara (Album) Blue Note BN-LA551-G US 1975 Sell This Version