Tom Morgan

Real Name:
Thomas Hall Morgan
Profile:
Producer, A&R manager and company executive for Capitol Records from the 1950's through to 1970 and for MCA / Decca in the 70's.
Tom "Tippy" Morgan passed away on July 6, 2019 in Ventura, California. Born in 1921 in St. Paul, Minnesota, The youngest of five boys, he discovered an early love of music, fondly recalling teenage jam sessions at the Minneapolis home of the Pettiford family where he learned how to swing alongside future jazz legend Oscar Pettiford.
After active duty in WWII, he toured with numerous Big Bands, including Claude Thornhill, Sam Donahue, Billy May and Harry James. In 1951 he joined Capitol Records in Hollywood, starting as a record salesman. He worked his way up to A&R and eventually to Vice President of East Coast Operations. He moved to Decca Records in 1972 where he produced the cast album of "Jesus Christ, Superstar" and was nominated for a Grammy. He was an original member of NARAS (1957) and served two terms as national secretary/treasurer. He finished his career working for artists' rights at the L.A. Musician's Union and was nominated for a Grammy for Johnny Otis' "Spirit of the Black Territory Bands."
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

WBC 1151 Tom Morgan - Songs album art Paul Parrish Paul Parrish - Songs(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records WBC 1151 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
07SH 886 Tom Morgan - 東京 album art 浜田省吾* 浜田省吾* - 東京(7", Single) CBS/Sony 07SH 886 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
27AH 1116 Tom Morgan - Home Bound album art 浜田省吾* 浜田省吾* - Home Bound(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 27AH 1116 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
HEP CD 25 Tom Morgan - Hollywood Hop album art Sam Donahue And His Orchestra Sam Donahue And His Orchestra - Hollywood Hop(CD, Comp, Mono, RE, RM) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 25 UK 2000 Sell This Version
002263701 Tom Morgan - Willie Dynamite album art J.J. Johnson Make It Right Harmonica J.J. Johnson - Willie Dynamite(LP, Album) Geffen Records 002263701 US 2015 Sell This Version
CD 4530, 75021 4530 2 Tom Morgan - Horizon album art Carpenters Carpenters - Horizon(CD, Album, RE, PMD) A&M Records, A&M Records CD 4530, 75021 4530 2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

4806 Tom Morgan - Prez Conference album art Len Weinrib Theme From Prez Conference (Instrumental) Len Weinrib - Prez Conference (Single) Capitol Records 4806 US 1962 Sell This Version
SRS-4 Tom Morgan - Seasons In The Sun, 2 album art Rod McKuen Rod McKuen - Seasons In The Sun, 2(LP, Album) Stanyan Records SRS-4 US 1967 Sell This Version
SKAO-93502, DL 75223 Tom Morgan - Earl Grant album art Earl Grant Steady Earl Grant - Earl Grant (Album) Decca, Decca SKAO-93502, DL 75223 US 1970 Sell This Version
BEDPPF10 Tom Morgan - Bedrock 10: Past Present Future album art John Digweed Chutney (Tom Mangan 2008 Remix) John Digweed - Bedrock 10: Past Present Future (Comp) Bedrock Records BEDPPF10 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

SRS-4 Tom Morgan - Seasons In The Sun, 2 album art Rod McKuen Rod McKuen - Seasons In The Sun, 2(LP, Album) Stanyan Records SRS-4 US 1967 Sell This Version

Production

F4104 Tom Morgan - Getting By Without You / Richer Than I album art Ed Townsend Ed Townsend - Getting By Without You / Richer Than I(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records F4104 US 1958 Sell This Version
F4108 Tom Morgan - A Fool In Love album art Marie Adams Marie Adams - A Fool In Love(7", Promo) Capitol Records F4108 US 1958 Sell This Version
ST-1214, ST 1214 Tom Morgan - Glad To Be Here album art Ed Townsend Ed Townsend - Glad To Be Here (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1214, ST 1214 US 1959 Sell This Version
F 4205 Tom Morgan - Enchanted Farm / R.F.D. Rangoon album art The Forbidden Five The Forbidden Five - Enchanted Farm / R.F.D. Rangoon(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Capitol Records F 4205 US 1959 Sell This Version
F4314 Ed Townsend Ed Townsend - Be My Love / With No One To Love Capitol Records F4314 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
F3990 Tom Morgan - Love Poems: "To The Lovely Juanita Beasley" album art Andy Griffith Andy Griffith - Love Poems: "To The Lovely Juanita Beasley"(7", Promo) Capitol Records F3990 US 1959 Sell This Version
T-1215, T1215 Tom Morgan - This Here Andy Griffith album art Andy Griffith Andy Griffith - This Here Andy Griffith (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T-1215, T1215 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
F4168 Tom Morgan - Castin' My Spell / Telephone Baby album art The Johnny Otis Show The Johnny Otis Show - Castin' My Spell / Telephone Baby (Single) Capitol Records F4168 Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
T1173, T-1173 Tom Morgan - Jeri Southern Meets Cole Porter album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern Meets Cole Porter (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T1173, T-1173 US 1959 Sell This Version
4288 Tom Morgan - Take My Hand album art Joe And Eddie* Joe And Eddie* - Take My Hand(7", Promo) Capitol Records 4288 US 1959 Sell This Version
T1173, T-1173 Tom Morgan - Jeri Southern Meets Cole Porter album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern Meets Cole Porter(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T1173, T-1173 US 1959 Sell This Version
4427 Tom Morgan - The Big Triangle / Until the Next Time album art The Royal Galaxies, Al Hazan The Big Triangle The Royal Galaxies, Al Hazan - The Big Triangle / Until the Next Time(7") Capitol Records 4427 1960 Sell This Version
ST1457, ST-1457 Tom Morgan - Let's Dance The Last Dance album art Van Alexander And His Orchestra Van Alexander And His Orchestra - Let's Dance The Last Dance(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST1457, ST-1457 US 1960 Sell This Version
T-1418 (TI 1418) Tom Morgan - The Girls And Boys On Broadway album art Billy May Billy May - The Girls And Boys On Broadway (Album) Capitol Records T-1418 (TI 1418) UK 1960 Sell This Version