Clyde Otis

Real Name:
Clyde Lovern Otis
Profile:
Songwriter and producer, born 11 September 1924 in Prentiss, Mississippi, died 8 January 2008 in Englewood, New Jersey.

A songwriter since the 1950s, his songs have been recorded by artists such as Nat King Cole, Elvis Presley and Johnny Mathis. In 1958 he joined Mercury Records as an A&R manager, producing recordings for artists like Brook Benton and Dinah Washington. Otis later worked as an independent producer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

F-55334 Clyde Otis - In Old Madrid / Poinciana album art Clyde Otis In Old Madrid / Poinciana Liberty F-55334 US 1961 Sell This Version
F-55364 Clyde Otis - High On A Cloud album art Clyde Otis High On A Cloud (Single) Liberty F-55364 US 1961 Sell This Version
71.776 Clyde Otis - Jungle Drums / The Peanut Vendor album art Clyde Otis Featuring The Mike Stewart Singers Clyde Otis Featuring The Mike Stewart Singers - Jungle Drums / The Peanut Vendor (Single) Downtown Records (2) 71.776 Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
F-55381 Clyde Otis - (Love Theme From ) El Cid album art Clyde Otis (Love Theme From ) El Cid (Single) Liberty F-55381 US Unknown Sell This Version
MS-1006 Clyde Otis - Big Noise From Winnetka / You Came A Long Way From St. Louis album art King Cole* / Clyde Otis King Cole* / Clyde Otis - Big Noise From Winnetka / You Came A Long Way From St. Louis(7", Single) My Sound (3) MS-1006 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
none Clyde Otis - Dark As A Dungeon / Jungle Drums album art Ernie Ford* / Clyde Otis Ernie Ford* / Clyde Otis - Dark As A Dungeon / Jungle Drums(7") The United States Air Force none US Unknown Sell This Version