Tommy Flanagan

Tommy Flanagan

Real Name:
Thomas Lee Flanagan
Profile:
American jazz pianist (born March 16, 1930, Detroit, Michigan, USA –– died November 16, 2001, New York City, New York, USA).

Particularly remembered as an accompanist of Ella Fitzgerald and player on Giant Steps by John Coltrane. He played on a number of critically acclaimed recordings, such as Sonny Rollins' Saxophone Colossus, The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery , and Art Pepper's Straight Life .

Flanagan's style was both modest and exceptionally musical. He embodied many of the most important qualities associated with jazz: swing, harmonic sophistication, melodic invention, bluesy feel and humour. Interestingly, he appeared on a number of highly innovative albums. (His awkward solo, recorded on the extremely fast and harmonically complex title-track of Giant Steps, is an infamously rare instance of the usually unflappable pianist being caught off-guard.)

During his career, Flanagan was nominated for four Grammy Awards — two for Best Jazz Performance (Group) and two for Best Jazz Performance (Soloist).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tommy Flanagan Discography

Albums

Paul Chambers Quintet With Donald Byrd, Cliff Jordan*, Tommy Flanagan, Elvin Jones Paul Chambers Quintet With Donald Byrd, Cliff Jordan*, Tommy Flanagan, Elvin Jones - Paul Chambers Quintet (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Curtis Fuller, Sonny Redd*, Tommy Flanagan, George Tucker, Louis Hayes Curtis Fuller, Sonny Redd*, Tommy Flanagan, George Tucker, Louis Hayes - Jazz...It's Magic! (Album) Regent US 1958 Sell This Version
Wilbur Harden, John Coltrane, Tommy Flanagan, Doug Watkins, Louis Hayes Wilbur Harden, John Coltrane, Tommy Flanagan, Doug Watkins, Louis Hayes - Mainstream 1958 (Album) Savoy Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Overseas (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Idrees Sulieman Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Idrees Sulieman - The Cats (Album) New Jazz US 1959 Sell This Version
Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones - Motor City Scene (Album) La Voix De Son Maître US 1959 Sell This Version
EPC 65889 Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan - Super Sax Session(LP, Album, RE) Epic EPC 65889 France 1973 Sell This Version
ORI 206 Tommy Flanagan Trio And Sextet(LP, Album, RE) Onyx Records (3) ORI 206 US 1973 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Positive Intensity (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Something Borrowed, Something Blue (Album) Galaxy Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Ballads & Blues (Album) Enja Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Lonely Town (Album) Blue Note Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan And Hank Jones Tommy Flanagan And Hank Jones - Our Delights (Album) Galaxy US 1979 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan & Kenny Barron Tommy Flanagan & Kenny Barron - Together (Album) Denon Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Jams With Tommy Flanagan, "Lockjaw" Davis*, Louie Bellson*, Clark Terry, Zoot Sims, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Harry Edison Ella Fitzgerald Jams With Tommy Flanagan, "Lockjaw" Davis*, Louie Bellson*, Clark Terry, Zoot Sims, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Harry Edison - Fine And Mellow (Album) Pablo Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Plays The Music Of Harold Arlen (Album) Trio Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Super Session (Album) Enja Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Bennie Wallace / Tommy Flanagan / Eddie Gomez / Dannie Richmond Bennie Wallace / Tommy Flanagan / Eddie Gomez / Dannie Richmond - The Free Will (Album) Enja Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan, Red Mitchell Tommy Flanagan, Red Mitchell - You're Me (Album) Phontastic Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Alone Too Long (Album) Denon Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Woods / Tommy Flanagan / Red Mitchell Phil Woods / Tommy Flanagan / Red Mitchell - Three For All (Album) Enja Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
PRO 7059 Tommy Flanagan The Magnificent(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) PRO 7059 US 1981 Sell This Version
UP 27.06 J.R. Monterose Duo With Tommy Flanagan J.R. Monterose Duo With Tommy Flanagan - And A Little Pleasure(LP, Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.06 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Giant Steps (In Memory Of John Coltrane) (Album) Enja Records Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan Confirmation (Album) Enja Records, Enja Records Germany 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (32) Edit