Real Name:
Thomas Lee Flanagan
Profile:
American jazz pianist (born March 16, 1930, Detroit, Michigan, USA –– died November 16, 2001, New York City, New York, USA).

Particularly remembered as an accompanist of Ella Fitzgerald and player on Giant Steps by John Coltrane. He played on a number of critically acclaimed recordings, such as Sonny Rollins' Saxophone Colossus, The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery , and Art Pepper's Straight Life .

Flanagan's style was both modest and exceptionally musical. He embodied many of the most important qualities associated with jazz: swing, harmonic sophistication, melodic invention, bluesy feel and humour. Interestingly, he appeared on a number of highly innovative albums. (His awkward solo, recorded on the extremely fast and harmonically complex title-track of Giant Steps, is an infamously rare instance of the usually unflappable pianist being caught off-guard.)

During his career, Flanagan was nominated for four Grammy Awards — two for Best Jazz Performance (Group) and two for Best Jazz Performance (Soloist).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Tommy Flanagan - The Best Of album art Tommy Flanagan The Best Of (Comp) Pablo Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Lucky Meets Tommy And Friends album art Lucky Thompson & Tommy Flanagan Lucky Thompson & Tommy Flanagan - Lucky Meets Tommy And Friends (Comp) Fresh Sound Records Spain 1992 Sell This Version
9031-77574-2 Tommy Flanagan - The Legendary Years, Vol. 3 album art Roy Eldridge, Teddy Wilson, Tommy Flanagan Roy Eldridge, Teddy Wilson, Tommy Flanagan - The Legendary Years, Vol. 3(CD, Comp) WEA 9031-77574-2 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
TIDE 9167-2 Tommy Flanagan - Elusive album art Tommy Flanagan Elusive(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz, High Tide TIDE 9167-2 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
MJB127 Tommy Flanagan - Misterioso album art Tommy Flanagan Misterioso(CD, Comp) Midnite Jazz & Blues Collection MJB127 UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Motor City Scene (Complete Recordings) album art Paul Chambers (3) & Tommy Flanagan Paul Chambers (3) & Tommy Flanagan - Motor City Scene (Complete Recordings) (Comp, Album) Lone Hill Jazz Europe 2004 Sell This Version
69250 Tommy Flanagan - Quartets album art Benny Golson, Wynton Kelly / Tommy Flanagan Benny Golson, Wynton Kelly / Tommy Flanagan - Quartets(CD, Comp) Gambit Records 69250 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
EJA 046 Tommy Flanagan - Milt Jackson & The Jazz Giants, Bean Bags plus Bag´s Opus album art Milt Jackson, Coleman Hawkins, Kenny Burrell, Tommy Flanagan, Art Farmer, Paul Chambers (3) Milt Jackson, Coleman Hawkins, Kenny Burrell, Tommy Flanagan, Art Farmer, Paul Chambers (3) - Milt Jackson & The Jazz Giants, Bean Bags plus Bag´s Opus(CD, Comp) Essential Jazz Albums EJA 046 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 659 Tommy Flanagan - Coleman Hawkins & Tommy Flanagan album art Coleman Hawkins, Tommy Flanagan Coleman Hawkins, Tommy Flanagan - Coleman Hawkins & Tommy Flanagan(2xCD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 659 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
EMSC 1091 Tommy Flanagan - Four Classic Albums album art Tommy Flanagan Four Classic Albums(2xCD, Comp, RE, RM) Avid Jazz EMSC 1091 UK 2013 Sell This Version
EJC55605 Tommy Flanagan - Weaver Of Dreams + Introducing Kenny Burrell album art Kenny Burrell Quintet* Featuring Tommy Flanagan Kenny Burrell Quintet* Featuring Tommy Flanagan - Weaver Of Dreams + Introducing Kenny Burrell(CD, Comp) Essential Jazz Classics EJC55605 Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (86) Edit