Томми Флэнетан

Real Name:
Thomas Lee Flanagan
Profile:
American jazz pianist (born March 16, 1930, Detroit, Michigan, USA –– died November 16, 2001, New York City, New York, USA).

Particularly remembered as an accompanist of Ella Fitzgerald and player on Giant Steps by John Coltrane. He played on a number of critically acclaimed recordings, such as Sonny Rollins' Saxophone Colossus, The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery , and Art Pepper's Straight Life .

Flanagan's style was both modest and exceptionally musical. He embodied many of the most important qualities associated with jazz: swing, harmonic sophistication, melodic invention, bluesy feel and humour. Interestingly, he appeared on a number of highly innovative albums. (His awkward solo, recorded on the extremely fast and harmonically complex title-track of Giant Steps, is an infamously rare instance of the usually unflappable pianist being caught off-guard.)

During his career, Flanagan was nominated for four Grammy Awards — two for Best Jazz Performance (Group) and two for Best Jazz Performance (Soloist).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Featuring & Presenting

Tommy Flanagan - Карнеги Холл 5 Июля 1973 Года album art Элла Фитцджеральд* Попурри: Я Не могу Начать, Молодой Человек С Трубой, Около Полуночи (as Томми Флэнетан) Элла Фитцджеральд* - Карнеги Холл 5 Июля 1973 Года (Album) Мелодия USSR 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (86) Edit