Flanagan

Real Name:
Thomas Lee Flanagan
Profile:
American jazz pianist (born March 16, 1930, Detroit, Michigan, USA –– died November 16, 2001, New York City, New York, USA).

Particularly remembered as an accompanist of Ella Fitzgerald and player on Giant Steps by John Coltrane. He played on a number of critically acclaimed recordings, such as Sonny Rollins' Saxophone Colossus, The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery , and Art Pepper's Straight Life .

Flanagan's style was both modest and exceptionally musical. He embodied many of the most important qualities associated with jazz: swing, harmonic sophistication, melodic invention, bluesy feel and humour. Interestingly, he appeared on a number of highly innovative albums. (His awkward solo, recorded on the extremely fast and harmonically complex title-track of Giant Steps, is an infamously rare instance of the usually unflappable pianist being caught off-guard.)

During his career, Flanagan was nominated for four Grammy Awards — two for Best Jazz Performance (Group) and two for Best Jazz Performance (Soloist).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tommy Flanagan - Overseas album art Tommy Flanagan Overseas (Album) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - The Cats album art Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Idrees Sulieman Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Idrees Sulieman - The Cats (Album) New Jazz US 1959 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DIW489-493 Tommy Flanagan - The Complete Overseas +3 - 50th Anniversary Edition - album art Tommy Flanagan The Complete Overseas +3 - 50th Anniversary Edition -(5x7", EP, Mono, Ltd, BOX) DIW Records DIW489-493 Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

MJB127 Tommy Flanagan - Misterioso album art Tommy Flanagan Misterioso(CD, Comp) Midnite Jazz & Blues Collection MJB127 UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (86) Edit