Flanagan T

Real Name:
Thomas Lee Flanagan
Profile:
American jazz pianist (born March 16, 1930, Detroit, Michigan, USA –– died November 16, 2001, New York City, New York, USA).

Particularly remembered as an accompanist of Ella Fitzgerald and player on Giant Steps by John Coltrane. He played on a number of critically acclaimed recordings, such as Sonny Rollins' Saxophone Colossus, The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery , and Art Pepper's Straight Life .

Flanagan's style was both modest and exceptionally musical. He embodied many of the most important qualities associated with jazz: swing, harmonic sophistication, melodic invention, bluesy feel and humour. Interestingly, he appeared on a number of highly innovative albums. (His awkward solo, recorded on the extremely fast and harmonically complex title-track of Giant Steps, is an infamously rare instance of the usually unflappable pianist being caught off-guard.)

During his career, Flanagan was nominated for four Grammy Awards — two for Best Jazz Performance (Group) and two for Best Jazz Performance (Soloist).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
58 Tommy Flanagan - Kenny's Sound / Funny Valentine album art Kenny Burrell & Four Sharps Funny Valentine and 1 more… Kenny's Sound / Funny Valentine(10") JVB Records 58 US 1950 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Jazzmen: Detroit album art Kenny Burrell, Tommy Flanagan, Pepper Adams, Paul Chambers (3), Kenny Clarke Kenny Burrell, Tommy Flanagan, Pepper Adams, Paul Chambers (3), Kenny Clarke - Jazzmen: Detroit (Album) Savoy Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Pairing Off album art Phil Woods Septet Pairing Off (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - In Hi-Fi album art Oscar Pettiford Orchestra In Hi-Fi (Album, Comp) ABC-Paramount Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - After Hours Jazz album art Various Southern Exposure and 1 more… After Hours Jazz (Comp) Epic US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - J Is For Jazz album art The J.J. Johnson Quintet J Is For Jazz Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Introducing Kenny Burrell album art Kenny Burrell Introducing Kenny Burrell (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Detroit-New York Junction album art Thad Jones Detroit-New York Junction (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Kenny Burrell album art Kenny Burrell Kenny Burrell (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - The Magnificent Thad Jones Volume 3 album art Thad Jones The Magnificent Thad Jones Volume 3 (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Collectors' Items album art Miles Davis Collectors' Items (Album, Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1653 Tommy Flanagan - This Time The Dream's On Me album art Kenny Burrell This Time The Dream's On Me(7") Blue Note 45-1653 US 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Saxophone Colossus album art Sonny Rollins Saxophone Colossus (Album, Comp) Prestige, Prestige Denmark 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - 1957 album art Red Rodney 1957 (Album) Signal (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Flute Soufflé album art Herbie Mann / Bobby Jaspar Herbie Mann / Bobby Jaspar - Flute Soufflé (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Stable Mates album art Yusef Lateef, A.K. Salim Yusef Lateef, A.K. Salim - Stable Mates Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Kenny Burrell album art Kenny Burrell Kenny Burrell (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Jazz Eyes album art John Jenkins (2) Jazz Eyes (Album) Regent, Regent US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - All Day Long album art The Prestige All Stars All Day Long (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Saxophone Colossus album art Sonny Rollins, Tommy Flanagan, Doug Watkins, Max Roach Sonny Rollins, Tommy Flanagan, Doug Watkins, Max Roach - Saxophone Colossus (EP) Metronome Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Tommy Flanagan Trio album art Tommy Flanagan Trio Tommy Flanagan Trio (EP) Metronome Scandinavia 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Bobby Jaspar Quintet album art Bobby Jaspar Quintet Bobby Jaspar Quintet (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Jazz Omnibus album art Various I've Got You Under My Skin and 1 more… Jazz Omnibus (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Flute Flight album art Herbie Mann And Bobby Jaspar Herbie Mann And Bobby Jaspar - Flute Flight (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Jazz Lab album art Don Byrd* - Gigi Gryce Don Byrd* - Gigi Gryce - Jazz Lab (Album) Columbia Canada 1957 Sell This Version

Videos (86) Edit