Tommy Flannagan

Real Name:
Thomas Lee Flanagan
Profile:
American jazz pianist (born March 16, 1930, Detroit, Michigan, USA –– died November 16, 2001, New York City, New York, USA).

Particularly remembered as an accompanist of Ella Fitzgerald and player on Giant Steps by John Coltrane. He played on a number of critically acclaimed recordings, such as Sonny Rollins' Saxophone Colossus, The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery , and Art Pepper's Straight Life .

Flanagan's style was both modest and exceptionally musical. He embodied many of the most important qualities associated with jazz: swing, harmonic sophistication, melodic invention, bluesy feel and humour. Interestingly, he appeared on a number of highly innovative albums. (His awkward solo, recorded on the extremely fast and harmonically complex title-track of Giant Steps, is an infamously rare instance of the usually unflappable pianist being caught off-guard.)

During his career, Flanagan was nominated for four Grammy Awards — two for Best Jazz Performance (Group) and two for Best Jazz Performance (Soloist).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Instruments & Performance

Tommy Flanagan - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette Australia 1960 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 (Album) Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - Drum Night At Birdland album art Art Blakey, 'Philly' Joe Jones*, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones Art Blakey, 'Philly' Joe Jones*, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones - Drum Night At Birdland (Comp) Vogue, Roulette France 1974 Sell This Version
Tommy Flanagan - White Men Can't Jump (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various If I Lose (as Tommy Flannagan) Various - White Men Can't Jump (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) EMI USA Australasia 1992 Sell This Version
RF-7010 Tommy Flanagan - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland(LP, Album, Promo) Roulette RF-7010 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
VREX 65.016, VREX 65016 Tommy Flanagan - Jam Session De Batteries Au "Birdland" album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones Et "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones Et "Philly" Joe Jones - Jam Session De Batteries Au "Birdland"(7", EP) Roulette, Roulette VREX 65.016, VREX 65016 France Unknown Sell This Version
AD 63, AD-63, C-103 Tommy Flanagan - Here's Charlie album art Charlie Shavers Quartet* Charlie Shavers Quartet* - Here's Charlie(7", EP, Promo) Sesac Repertory Recording, Sesac Repertory Recording, Sesac Repertory Recording AD 63, AD-63, C-103 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (86) Edit