Misha Mengelberg

Misha Mengelberg

Real Name:
Михаил Карлович Менгельберг
Profile:
Dutch jazz pianist and composer. born 5 June 1935 in Kiev, Ukraine. Son of Karel Mengelberg.

Co-founder of the ICP. He has performed in duo with Han Bennink for more than 50 years and led the ICP Orchestra for more than 40 years.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Misha Mengelberg Discography

Albums

825 608 QY Eric Dolphy, Misja Mengelberg*, Jacques Schols, Han Bennink Eric Dolphy, Misja Mengelberg*, Jacques Schols, Han Bennink - Last Date(LP, Album) Fontana 825 608 QY Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
ICP 002 Han Bennink / Misha Mengelberg / John Tchicai Han Bennink / Misha Mengelberg / John Tchicai - Instant Composers Pool(LP) Instant Composers Pool ICP 002 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
113 612/614 Louis Andriessen / Reinbert de Leeuw / Misha Mengelberg / Peter Schat / Jan Van Vlijmen Louis Andriessen / Reinbert de Leeuw / Misha Mengelberg / Peter Schat / Jan Van Vlijmen - Reconstructie(3xLP + Box) Steim 113 612/614 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
I.C.P. 015 Eric Dolphy / Misha Mengelberg / Jacques Schols / Han Bennink Eric Dolphy / Misha Mengelberg / Jacques Schols / Han Bennink - Playing: Epistrophy, June 1, 1964 In Eindhoven, Holland(LP, Album) Instant Composers Pool I.C.P. 015 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
ICP 006 Misha Mengelberg, Peter Brötzmann, Evan Parker, Peter Bennink, Paul Rutherford (2), Derek Bailey, Han Bennink Misha Mengelberg, Peter Brötzmann, Evan Parker, Peter Bennink, Paul Rutherford (2), Derek Bailey, Han Bennink - Groupcomposing (Album) Instant Composers Pool ICP 006 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
ICP 005 Misha Mengelberg, John Tchicai, Han Bennink, Derek Bailey Misha Mengelberg, John Tchicai, Han Bennink, Derek Bailey - Fragments(LP, Album) Instant Composers Pool ICP 005 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
FMP 0670 Peter Brötzmann / Misha Mengelberg / Han Bennink Peter Brötzmann / Misha Mengelberg / Han Bennink - 3 Points And A Mountain (Album) FMP FMP 0670 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
BVHAAST 016 Misha Mengelberg Pech Onderweg(LP, Album) BV Haast Records BVHAAST 016 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
ICP 021 Dudu Pukwana, Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg Dudu Pukwana, Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg - Yi Yole(LP) Instant Composers Pool ICP 021 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
HDP 35-36 Bennink*, Mengelberg*, Rutherford*, Schiano* Bennink*, Mengelberg*, Rutherford*, Schiano* - A European Proposal (Live In Cremona)(2xLP, Album) Horo Records HDP 35-36 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
LR 101 Keshavan Maslak, Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg Keshavan Maslak, Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg - Humanplexity (Album) Leo Records LR 101 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
ICP 024, DIW 1014, IMA 1 Misha Mengelberg & ICP Orchestra Misha Mengelberg & ICP Orchestra - Japan Japon (Album) Instant Composers Pool, DIW, International Music Activity ICP 024, DIW 1014, IMA 1 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
CVS 1982 Misha Mengelberg Musica Per 17 Instrumenti / 3 Intermezzi /Omtrent Een Componistenactie(LP) Composers' Voice CVS 1982 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
SN 1054 Roswell Rudd - Steve Lacy - Misha Mengelberg - Kent Carter - Han Bennink Roswell Rudd - Steve Lacy - Misha Mengelberg - Kent Carter - Han Bennink - Regeneration (Album) Soul Note SN 1054 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
SN 1104 Misha Mengelberg - Steve Lacy - George Lewis - Arjen Gorter - Han Bennink Misha Mengelberg - Steve Lacy - George Lewis - Arjen Gorter - Han Bennink - Change Of Season (Music Of Herbie Nichols) (Album) Soul Note SN 1104 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Babel 8531-6, 8531-6 Misha Mengelberg / Peter Schat / Jan Van Vlijmen / Otto Ketting Misha Mengelberg / Peter Schat / Jan Van Vlijmen / Otto Ketting - On Escalation / 3 Pianopieces / Dialogue / Summer(LP, Album) Attacca, Attacca Babel 8531-6, 8531-6 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
HP 05 Pino Minafra With Misha Mengelberg, Michele Lomuto, Han Bennink And Unknown Artist Pino Minafra With Misha Mengelberg, Michele Lomuto, Han Bennink And Unknown Artist - Tropic Of The Mounted Sea Chicken(LP, Album) Splasc(H) Records HP 05 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
FMP CD 7 Misha Mengelberg Impromptus(CD, Album) FMP FMP CD 7 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
121154-2 Misha Mengelberg, Steve Lacy, George Lewis, Ernst Reyseger*, Han Bennink Misha Mengelberg, Steve Lacy, George Lewis, Ernst Reyseger*, Han Bennink - Dutch Masters(CD, Album) Soul Note 121154-2 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
FMP CD 85 Steve Lacy Plus Marilyn Crispell, Misha Mengelberg, Ulrich Gumpert, Fred Van Hove, Vladimir Miller Steve Lacy Plus Marilyn Crispell, Misha Mengelberg, Ulrich Gumpert, Fred Van Hove, Vladimir Miller - Five Facings (Album) FMP FMP CD 85 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
AI 010 Misha Mengelberg Misha Mengelberg(CD, Album) I Dischi Di Angelica AI 010 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
hatOLOGY 504 Misha Mengelberg The Root Of The Problem(CD, Album, Ltd) hatOLOGY hatOLOGY 504 Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
JIM 75044 Yuri Honing & Misha Mengelberg Yuri Honing & Misha Mengelberg - Playing(CD, Album) Jazz In Motion Records JIM 75044 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
hatOLOGY 2-535 Misha Mengelberg Two Days In Chicago (Album) hatOLOGY hatOLOGY 2-535 Switzerland 1999 Sell This Version
ZZ 76012 Misha Mengelberg Solo (Album) Buzz-Records ZZ 76012 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit