Leon Redbone

Real Name:
Dickran Gobalian
Profile:
Canadian singer and guitarist, born 26 August 1949 on Cyprus; died 30 May 2019 in New Hope, Pennsylvania, USA.

While his gravelly baritone and omnipresent fedora, dark glasses, and Groucho Marx mustache made him one of the more distinct and recognizable characters in popular music, little is known about the neo-vaudeville crooner Leon Redbone. Throughout his career, he steadfastly refused to divulge any information about his background or personal life; according to legend, Redbone’s desire to protect his privacy was so intense that when he was approached by the famed producer John Hammond, the contact number he gave was not his own phone, but that of a dial-a-joke service.

Because Redbone first emerged as a performer in Toronto during the 1970s, he was believed to be Canadian; his work, a revival of pre-World War II ragtime, jazz, and blues sounds, recalled the work of performers ranging from Jelly Roll Morton and Bing Crosby to blackface star Emmett Miller. He made his recording debut in 1976 with “On the Track”, which featured legendary jazz violinist Joe Venuti as well as singer/songwriter Don McLean; his 1977 follow-up “Double Time” even reached the U.S. Top 40 charts, largely on the strength of his frequent appearances on television’s Saturday Night Live.

After 1978’s “Champagne Charlie”, Redbone began recording only sporadically; following 1981’s “Branch to Branch”, he waited four years before reentering the studio to cut “Red to Blue”. Invariably, his albums featured guest appearances from an eclectic cast of luminaries: while 1987’s “Christmas Island” included a cameo by Dr. John, 1994’s “Whistling in the Wind” included duets with Ringo Starr and Merle Haggard and 2001’s “Any Time” featured contributions from such jazz luminaries as guitarist Frank Vignola, reedman Ken Peplowski, and bassist Jay Leonhart. Despite his low profile, Redbone has also earned a certain measure of fame as a fixture in various television advertising campaigns.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Leon Redbone

Albums

BS 2888 Leon Redbone - On The Track album art Leon Redbone On The Track (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2888 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
K56301 Leon Redbone - Double Time album art Leon Redbone Double Time (Album) Warner Bros. Records K56301 UK 1977 Sell This Version
WB 56 533, BSK 3165 Leon Redbone - Champagne Charlie album art Leon Redbone Champagne Charlie (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 56 533, BSK 3165 Austria 1978 Sell This Version
ATL 50 778 Leon Redbone - From Branch To Branch album art Leon Redbone From Branch To Branch (Album) Emerald City Records (4) ATL 50 778 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
SN 7158, SN-7158 Leon Redbone - Mystery Man album art Leon Redbone Mystery Man(LP, Album, Jac) Accord (2), Accord (2) SN 7158, SN-7158 US 1982 Sell This Version
AS8888 Leon Redbone - Red To Blue album art Leon Redbone Red To Blue (Album) August Records (2) AS8888 US 1985 Sell This Version
GSR3-851CS Leon Redbone - Live album art Leon Redbone Live (Album) Green Stone Records GSR3-851CS US 1985 Sell This Version
AS 8990C Leon Redbone - Christmas Island album art Leon Redbone Christmas Island (Album) August Records (2) AS 8990C US 1988 Sell This Version
SH-C-3761 Leon Redbone - No Regrets album art Leon Redbone No Regrets (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-C-3761 US 1988 Sell This Version
P2-2063 Leon Redbone - Sugar album art Leon Redbone Sugar (Album) Private Music P2-2063 US 1990 Sell This Version
01005-82095-4 Leon Redbone - Up A Lazy River album art Leon Redbone Up A Lazy River (Album) August Records Inc., Private Music 01005-82095-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
01005 82117 4 Leon Redbone - Whistling In The Wind album art Leon Redbone Whistling In The Wind (Album) Private Music 01005 82117 4 1994 Sell This Version
549 704-2 Leon Redbone - Any Time album art Leon Redbone Any Time (Album) Blue Thumb Records 549 704-2 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
11661-3246-2 Leon Redbone - Live - October 26, 1992 The Olympia Theater Paris, France album art Leon Redbone Live - October 26, 1992 The Olympia Theater Paris, France (Album) Rounder Records 11661-3246-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
AS 8813 Leon Redbone - Flying By album art Leon Redbone Flying By(CD, Album) August Records (2) AS 8813 US 2014 Sell This Version
TMR-316 Leon Redbone - Long Way From Home (Early Recordings) album art Leon Redbone Long Way From Home (Early Recordings) (Album) Third Man Records TMR-316 US 2016 Sell This Version
M 1306-2 Leon Redbone - Strings And Jokes Live In Bremen 1977 album art Leon Redbone Strings And Jokes Live In Bremen 1977 (Album) Moosicus Records, MIG-Music GmbH M 1306-2 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WBS 8336 Leon Redbone - Shine On Harvest Moon album art Leon Redbone Shine On Harvest Moon (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8336 US 1977 Sell This Version
WBS 8706 Leon Redbone - Champagne Charlie album art Leon Redbone Champagne Charlie (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8706 US 1978 Sell This Version
EC 7330 Leon Redbone - Your Cheatin' Heart / My Blue Heaven album art Leon Redbone Your Cheatin' Heart / My Blue Heaven Emerald City Records (4) EC 7330 US 1981 Sell This Version
EC 7326 Leon Redbone - (Mama's Got A Baby Named) Te Na Na album art Leon Redbone (Mama's Got A Baby Named) Te Na Na (Single) Emerald City Records (4) EC 7326 US 1981 Sell This Version
662 885 Leon Redbone - Relax album art Leon Redbone Relax (Single, Maxi) Private Music 662 885 UK 1990 Sell This Version
113 417 Leon Redbone Right Or Wrong/The Whistling Colonel(7", Single) Private Music 113 417 UK 1990 Sell This Version
113 780 Leon Redbone - Sugar album art Leon Redbone Sugar(7", Single, Promo) Private Music 113 780 France 1990 Sell This Version
113 884 Leon Redbone - Frosty The Snowman album art Leon Redbone Frosty The Snowman(7", Single) Private Music 113 884 UK 1990 Sell This Version