Louis Jordan

Real Name:
Louis Thomas Jordan
Profile:
Louis Jordan was born July 8, 1908 in Brinkley, Arkansas, USA and died February 4, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

After a few years playing in the “Chitlin circuit” of the 1930s and just after World War II, Jordan launched a revolutionary sound: it wasn’t Blues nor Jazz but the “Jump Blues” sound which evolved into Rhythm And Blues. His jumping shuffle rhythms were copied by many in the 1940s. With his group “The Tympany Five” Jordan came to inspire many artists who followed in the mid 1950s, to the 60s and 70s, from Bill Haley And His Comets to James Brown but also Ray Charles or Branford Marsalis.
Between 1942 and 1951 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five had 57 R&B chart hits on Decca (2) Records. His first release was “Honey in The Bee Ball" in 1938. In the 1950s he left Decca and recorded for Aladdin Records and in the 1960s for Ray Charles’ Tangerine Records.
Ray Charles often mentioned Louis Jordan as one of his biggest influences in music.
Louis Jordan, popular to all audiences, is unforgotten for developing the blueprint of Rock and Roll and R&B.
He died February 04, 1975 of a heart attack, in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Jordan played all forms of saxophone, the clarinet and piano. His specialty was the alto sax.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Early Influence).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JMGW 12126 Louis Jordan - Somebody Up There Digs Me album art Louis Jordan Somebody Up There Digs Me (Album) Mercury JMGW 12126 South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
TT 368 Louis Jordan - The Best Of Both Worlds album art The Chris Barber Band* With Louis Jordan And Edmond Hall The Chris Barber Band* With Louis Jordan And Edmond Hall - The Best Of Both Worlds(Reel, 2tr Mono, Album, Mono) World Record Club TT 368 UK 1957 Sell This Version
MG 20331 Louis Jordan - Man, We're Wailin' album art Louis Jordan Man, We're Wailin' (Album) Mercury MG 20331 US 1958 Sell This Version
TRC-1503 Louis Jordan - Hallelujah... Louis Jordan Is Back! album art Louis Jordan Hallelujah... Louis Jordan Is Back! (Album) His Master's Voice TRC-1503 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP 321 Louis Jordan - One Sided Love -- Sakatumi album art Louis Jordan One Sided Love -- Sakatumi (Album) Pzazz Records LP 321 US 1968 Sell This Version
147.001 Louis Jordan - Louis Jordan Swings! album art Louis Jordan & Chris Barber Louis Jordan & Chris Barber - Louis Jordan Swings! (Album) Black Lion Records 147.001 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
CJ 148 Louis Jordan - I Believe In Music album art Louis Jordan I Believe In Music (Album) Black And Blue CJ 148 US 1980 Sell This Version
BDL 1000 Louis Jordan - Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies album art Louis Jordan Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies (Album, Comp) Frog Records (5) BDL 1000 UK 1973 Sell This Version
154 6680 Louis Jordan - Go Blow Your Horn (Part ll) album art Louis Jordan Go Blow Your Horn (Part ll)(10", Album, Mono, RE) Aladdin (6) 154 6680 France 1983 Sell This Version
1069 Louis Jordan - Jump 'n Jive With Louis Jordan album art Louis Jordan Jump 'n Jive With Louis Jordan(LP) JSP Records 1069 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CAST 23 Louis Jordan - Five Guys Named Moe (Original London Cast Recording) album art Louis Jordan Five Guys Named Moe (Original London Cast Recording) (Album) First Night Records, MCA Records CAST 23 UK 1991 Sell This Version
CCM-1035 Louis Jordan - Jumpin' And Jivin' At Jubilee album art Louis Jordan Jumpin' And Jivin' At Jubilee(CD, Album) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-1035 US 2002 Sell This Version
JUCD 2062 Louis Jordan - World Transcriptions album art Louis Jordan World Transcriptions(CD, Album) Jazz Unlimited JUCD 2062 Scandinavia 2002 Sell This Version
Dp 21511 Louis Jordan - G.J. Jive album art Louis Jordan G.J. Jive(2xCD) Double Pleasure Dp 21511 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
VP 80802 Louis Jordan - Let The Good Times Roll - 46 Greatest Hits album art Louis Jordan Let The Good Times Roll - 46 Greatest Hits(2xLP, Mono) Vinyl Passion VP 80802 Europe 2019 Sell This Version
T 368 Louis Jordan - The Best Of Both Worlds album art The Chris Barber Band* With Louis Jordan And Edmond Hall The Chris Barber Band* With Louis Jordan And Edmond Hall - The Best Of Both Worlds (Album) World Record Club T 368 UK Unknown Sell This Version
LD. 648-30, LD 648 30 Louis Jordan - Chris Barber And His Jazz Band Featuring: Edmond Hall, Louis Jordan album art Chris Barber And His Jazz Band* Featuring: Edmond Hall, Louis Jordan Chris Barber And His Jazz Band* Featuring: Edmond Hall, Louis Jordan - Chris Barber And His Jazz Band Featuring: Edmond Hall, Louis Jordan(LP, Mono) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue LD. 648-30, LD 648 30 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-28664 Louis Jordan - It's Better To Wait For Love album art Louis Jordan It's Better To Wait For Love (Single) Decca 9-28664 US 1953 Sell This Version
9-29166 Louis Jordan - I Didn't Know What Time It Was album art Louis Jordan I Didn't Know What Time It Was (Single) Decca 9-29166 US 1954 Sell This Version
70993X45 Louis Jordan - Cat Scratchin' / Big Bess album art Louis Jordan Cat Scratchin' / Big Bess (Single) Mercury 70993X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
71023X45 Louis Jordan - Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens  album art Louis Jordan Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens (Single) Mercury 71023X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
EP-1-3503 Louis Jordan - Somebody Up There Digs Me Vol 1 album art Louis Jordan Somebody Up There Digs Me Vol 1 (EP) Mercury EP-1-3503 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
71206 Louis Jordan - Peace Of Mind / I Never Had A Chance album art Louis Jordan Peace Of Mind / I Never Had A Chance (Single) Mercury 71206 US 1957 Sell This Version
71052 Louis Jordan - Rock Doc / Morning Light album art Louis Jordan Rock Doc / Morning Light (Single) Mercury 71052 US 1957 Sell This Version
B 45-721 Louis Jordan - Ella Mae / Fire album art Louis Jordan Ella Mae / Fire (Single) Mercury B 45-721 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version