Mose Allison

Mose Allison

Real Name:
Mose John Allison, Jr.
Profile:
Mose Allison (born November 11, 1927, Tippo, Mississippi, USA - died November 15, 2016, Hilton Head, South Carolina, USA) was an American jazz blues pianist and singer.

He was born outside Tippo, Mississippi on his grandfather's farm, which was known as The Island "because Tippo Bayou encircles it." He took piano lessons from age five, picked cotton, played piano in grammar school and trumpet in high school, and wrote his first song at age thirteen. He went to college at the University of Mississippi for a while, then enlisted in the U.S. Army for two years. Shortly after mustering out, he enrolled at Louisiana State University, from which he was graduated in 1952 with a BA in English with a minor in Philosophy.

In 1956 he moved to New York City and launched his jazz career performing with artists such as Stan Getz, Gerry Mulligan, Al Cohn, Zoot Sims, and Phil Woods. His debut album, "Back Country Suite", was issued on the Prestige label in 1957. He formed his own trio in 1958.

It was not until 1963 that his record label allowed him to release an album entirely of vocals. Entitled "Mose Allison Sings", it was a collection of songs that paid tribute to artists of the Mojo Triangle: Sonny Boy Williamson (2) ("Eyesight to the Blind"), Jimmy Rogers ("That's All Right") and Willie Dixon ("The Seventh Son"). However, it was an original composition in the album that brought him the most attention – "Parchman Farm". For more than two decades, "Parchman Farm" was his most requested song. He dropped it from his playlist in the 1980's because some critics felt it was politically incorrect. Allison explained to Nine-O-One Network Magazine: "I don't do the cotton sack songs much anymore. You go to the Mississippi Delta and there are no cotton sacks. It's all machines and chemicals."

Prestige Records tried to market Allison as a pop star, but Columbia and later Atlantic tried to market him as a blues artist. Because he sang blues, Jet magazine thought that he was black and wanted to interview him.

Allison was inducted into the Long Island Music Hall of Fame in 2006.

Allison's March 2010 album, "The Way of the World", "marked his return to the recording studio after a 12-year absence."

In 2012, Allison was honored with a blues marker on the Mississippi Blues Trail in his hometown of Tippo. On January 14, 2013, Allison was honored as a Jazz Master by the National Endowment for the Arts at a ceremony at Lincoln Center in New York. The NEA Jazz Masters Fellowship is the nation's highest honor in jazz.

Allison wrote some 150 songs. His own performances have been described as "delivered in a casual conversational way with a melodic southern accented tone that has a pitch and range ideally suited to his idiosyncratic phrasing, laconic approach and ironic sense of humor."
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mose Allison Discography

Albums

Mose Allison Back Country Suite For Piano, Bass And Drums (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Young Man Mose (Album) Prestige UK 1958 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Local Color (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Creek Bank (Album) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Autumn Song (Album) Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Transfiguration Of Hiram Brown (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Ramblin' With Mose (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Takes To The Hills (Album) Epic UK 1961 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Swingin' Machine (Album) Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Mose Allison I Don't Worry About A Thing (Album) Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Mose Allison The Word From Mose (Album) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Wild Man On The Loose (Album) Atlantic UK 1966 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Plays For Lovers Prestige US 1966 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Mose Alive! (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Mose Allison I've Been Doin' Some Thinkin' (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Mose Allison The Best Of Mose Allison (Comp, Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Mose Allison ...Hello There, Universe (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Western Man (Album) Atlantic US 1971 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Mose In Your Ear (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Your Mind Is On Vacation (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Middle Class White Boy (Album) Elektra Musician US 1982 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Lessons In Living (Album) Elektra Musician, Elektra Musician US 1983 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Ever Since The World Ended (Album) Blue Note France 1987 Sell This Version
Mose Allison My Backyard (Album) Blue Note US 1990 Sell This Version
Mose Allison The Earth Wants You (Album) Blue Note US 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

pmagadini

pmagadini

December 30, 2016
Mose Allison's last release was "Mose Allison American Legend Live in California"
It was released in May 2015. It is on the IBis Recordings label. The Magazine "Mother Jones" reviewed it and rated it as one of their top 10 releases for all of 2015. Here is the website address for the recording and much more about Mose Allison and his life.
www.moseallisonamericanlegend.com

Videos (63) Edit