Horace Tapscott

Horace Tapscott

Real Name:
Horace Elva Tapscott
Profile:
American pianist and composer.

Born: 6 April 1934 in Houston, Texas, USA.
Died: 27 February 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 64).

Tapscott was a distinguished pianist, with many jazz compositions to his name. He was probably best known for founding the group, the The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra ("PAPA" or "The Ark", for short) in 1961, and ran it through to the 1990s, before he chose to retire.

While he is known for his piano work, initially he served in the US Air Force in Wyoming, he then returned to Los Angeles, all whilst playing mostly trombone with various bands, one of which included Lionel Hampton between 1959–1961.

During the 1960 US black civil rights era, he was one of a great many artists, through his work with PAPA, centred on re-introducing the pan African-roots sounds back into the core of jazz music, along with developing African-American music as a whole, through performance and refinement of the art. PAPA later joined to be part of a larger organisation in 1963, the Underground Musicians Association (UGMA), which later changed name to the Union Of God's Musicians And Artists Ascension (UGMAA).

Some of the musicians that played in The Ark during this time include: Arthur Blythe, Stanley Crouch, Butch Morris, Wilber Morris, David Murray, Jimmy Woods, et al.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Horace Tapscott Discography

Albums

Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra* Conductor Horace Tapscott Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra* Conductor Horace Tapscott - Flight 17 (Album) Nimbus West Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott Conducting The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra Horace Tapscott Conducting The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra - The Call (Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott Songs Of The Unsung (Album) Interplay Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott In New York (Album) Interplay Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott With The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra Horace Tapscott With The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra - Live At I.U.C.C. (Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records US 1979 Sell This Version
NS 579 Horace Tapscott . Everett Brown Jr. Horace Tapscott . Everett Brown Jr. - At The Crossroads(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records NS 579 US 1980 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott, Roberto Miranda, Sonship* Horace Tapscott, Roberto Miranda, Sonship* - Live At Lobero (Album) Nimbus West Records US 1981 Sell This Version
1258 Horace Tapscott / Roberto Miranda / Sonship* Horace Tapscott / Roberto Miranda / Sonship* - Live At Lobero Vol. II(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records 1258 US 1981 Sell This Version
NS-1581, NIMBUS 1581 Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 1(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-1581, NIMBUS 1581 US 1982 Sell This Version
NS-1814, NIMBUS 1814 Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 4(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-1814, NIMBUS 1814 US 1982 Sell This Version
NS-1692, NIMBUS 1692 Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 2(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-1692, NIMBUS 1692 US 1982 Sell This Version
NS-2147, NIMBUS 2147 Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 7(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-2147, NIMBUS 2147 US 1983 Sell This Version
NS-2036, 2036 Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 6(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-2036, 2036 US 1983 Sell This Version
NS-1703, NIMBUS 1703 Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 3(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-1703, NIMBUS 1703 US 1983 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott Autumn Colors (Album) Bopland Japan 1984 Sell This Version
NS-1925, NIMBUS 1925 Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 5(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records NS-1925, NIMBUS 1925 US 1984 Sell This Version
hat ART CD 6053 Horace Tapscott The Dark Tree Volume 1(CD, Album) hat ART hat ART CD 6053 Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott The Dark Tree Volume 2 (Album) hat ART Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version
Nelly Pouget Featuring Horace Tapscott / Kent Carter / Andrew Cyrille Special Guests Michel Godard / J-F Jenny-Clark* / Gérard Siracusa Nelly Pouget Featuring Horace Tapscott / Kent Carter / Andrew Cyrille Special Guests Michel Godard / J-F Jenny-Clark* / Gérard Siracusa - Le Vivre (Album) Minuit 5 Regards France 1994 Sell This Version
AJ0119 Horace Tapscott Aiee! The Phantom(CD) Arabesque Recordings AJ0119 US 1996 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 8 (Album) Nimbus West Records US 1997 Sell This Version
AJ0128 Horace Tapscott Thoughts Of Dar Es Salaam(CD) Arabesque Recordings AJ0128 US 1997 Sell This Version
Horace Tapscott Dissent Or Descent Nimbus West Records US 1998 Sell This Version
NS 2369 C Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 9(CD, Album) Nimbus West Records NS 2369 C US 2001 Sell This Version
NS 2370 C Horace Tapscott The Tapscott Sessions Vol. 10(CD, Album) Nimbus West Records NS 2370 C US 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit