Joyce Yuille

Joyce Yuille

Real Name:
Joyce Elaine Yuille
Profile:
Born and raised in the East Harlem section of New York City, Joyce is a multi-faceted vocalist, performing in all genres and styles.

At the age of 16, Joyce entered into one of the most prestigious high schools in New York City, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School Of The Music and the Performing Arts where she began to focus on studying music. Extremely influenced by diverse styles of music such as R&B, Gospel, Classical, Jazz and Latin music. Her admiration of Billie Holiday, Etta James, Sarah Vaughan, Patti LaBelle, Chaka Khan, Deniece Williams and Phyllis Hyman, whom she's been vocally compared to, have helped her to create a personal style that is respectfully appreciated and admired by her audience and peers.

After moving to Milan in 1989, she joined with two musicians and they formed the group 3*D. The group recorded a cover version of Toto’s Georgy Porgy remixed by JP “Bluey” Maunick of Incognito and by Steve Lyon. With the latter remixing the whole project entitled Deep Inside. Although the release received success in the U.S., unfortunately the group faced label difficulties and was forced to fold.

Joyce has had the opportunity to work with many well-known Italian and international artists such as Paolo Conte, Randy Crawford, Donna Summer, Laura Pausini, Elio E Le Storie Tese, Toto Cotugno, Andrea Mingardi, Eddie Floyd, Ronan Keating and Gloria Gaynor with whom she has a continuing role as a backing singer during her Italian tours and performances. There have also been a number of television appearances on Italian television such as Canale 5, TMC and Rai. She has also been featured on a number of commercial and radio jingles and in 1999 she was chosen by the advertising agency B. Communications of Milan to sing the lead on the Christmas jingle for Bauli Panettone di Verona. It was a Gospel version of Silent Night which would eventually lead her back to her Gospel roots.

Joyce has also expanded into other areas of music such as House (dance) and her voice is featured on numerous singles, some of which reached the top European Dance charts. However, her smoother and earthier vocal talents are easily recognized in Jazz which is her primary genre of music and style. Still residing in Italy, Joyce continues to demonstrate her talents performing and participating in numerous Jazz & Blues festivals in Italy and around Europe, such as the Umbria Jazz Festival, Rapperswil Blues & Jazz Festival, Trasimeno Blues, Mantova Music Festival and many others.

Not straying far from her Gospel roots, she has formed the group Gospel Times who have already proven their excellence during many performances in diverse music festivals.
Sites:
In Groups:
3*D
Variations:

Joyce Yuille Discography

Albums

Joyce Elaine Yuille* Welcome To My World (Album) Schema Italy 2015 Sell This Version
SCLP 4732 Joyce Elaine Yuille* Welcome To My World: Part Two(LP, Album) Schema SCLP 4732 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
VHCD-1215 Joyce Yuille Lady Be Good(CD, Album) Venus Records (5) VHCD-1215 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Savoir Featuring Joyce Yuille Savoir Featuring Joyce Yuille - Gimme Your Love Thumpin! Records US 1994 Sell This Version
VOLR 0606 Joyce Yuille Jungle Love(12") Volume Records VOLR 0606 Belgium 1994 Sell This Version
M.F.* Feat Joice Yuille* M.F.* Feat Joice Yuille* - I Can't Stop Ethos Mama Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
Mix2Inside Feat. Joyce Elaine Yuille* Mix2Inside Feat. Joyce Elaine Yuille* - So 4 Real (Maxi) Mix2Inside Italy 2002 Sell This Version
MXI007 Joyce Elaine Yuille* So 4 Real (Part 2 - Official Remixes 2004)(12") Mix2inside Records MXI007 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
mxi 006 Joyce Elaine Yuille* My Best Thing(12") Mix2inside Records mxi 006 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
B2D008T Mix2Inside Feat. Joyce Elaine Yuille* Mix2Inside Feat. Joyce Elaine Yuille* - My Best Thing(12") Born To Dance Records B2D008T UK 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

8026877124849 Mix2Inside Feat. Joyce Elaine Yuille* Mix2Inside Feat. Joyce Elaine Yuille* - My Best Thing (Part.2 Remixes)(3xFile, WAV) Pret A Porter Music 8026877124849 Italy 2008

Videos (20) Edit