Stuart Adamson

Real Name:
William Stuart Adamson
Profile:
Stuart Adamson was born on the 11th of April 1958 near Manchester, England, UK, son of Scottish parents, After the age of 4 him and his family moved to Crossgates 1 mile near Dunfermline Scotland, Adamson founded his first band, Tattoo, in 1976 after seeing The Damned play in Edinburgh. Besides Adamson, Tattoo included his friend Bill Simpson, who would also play bass guitar for his next band The Skids. After the Skids he would go on to form the internationally renowned band Big Country selling 10 Million Records Worldwide. He released 1 more album before his death with his duo group The Raphaels, He sadly committed suicide on the 16th of December 2001 (aged 43) in a Honolulu (Hawaii, USA) hotel room, after a long battle against alcoholism and depression.
Father to Callum Adamson and Kirsten Adamson.

Stuart Adamson
11-04-1958 - 16-12-2001
R.I.P.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

017 Various Hello This Is Various - Rock Over London #17(LP, Mixed, Transcription) London Wavelength 017 US 1983 Sell This Version