Randy Brecker

Real Name:
Randal Edward Brecker
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter born on November 27th, 1945, in Cheltenham, Pennsylvania. He was married to Eliane Elias, with whom he has a daughter, named Amanda Elias Brecker. His brother, the late Michael Brecker, was a jazz saxophonist. In 2010, he married saxophonist Ada Rovatti.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Randy Brecker - Score album art Randy Brecker Score (Album) Solid State Records (2) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Los Grandes Del Jazz 48 album art Michael Longo, Joe Farrell, Ron Carter and Randy Brecker Michael Longo, Joe Farrell, Ron Carter and Randy Brecker - Los Grandes Del Jazz 48 (Album) Lester Corp. Italy 1981 Sell This Version
ST251 Randy Brecker - Plays Gerry Mulligan album art Sal Salvador Featuring Randy Brecker And Nick Brignola Sal Salvador Featuring Randy Brecker And Nick Brignola - Plays Gerry Mulligan(LP, Album) Stash Records ST251 US 1985 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Amanda album art Randy Brecker & Eliane Elias Randy Brecker & Eliane Elias - Amanda (Album) Passport Jazz UK 1985 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - In The Idiom album art Randy Brecker In The Idiom (Album) Denon Japan 1987 Sell This Version
847 144-2 Randy Brecker - Implosions album art Stanley Clarke, Randy Brecker, Frank Morgan, Ernie Watts, Eric Gale, McCoy Tyner, Roger Kellaway, Peter Erskine Stanley Clarke, Randy Brecker, Frank Morgan, Ernie Watts, Eric Gale, McCoy Tyner, Roger Kellaway, Peter Erskine - Implosions(CD) Jazzvisions 847 144-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 2 album art Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 2 (Album) Verve Digital Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 1 album art Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Tom Scott, Robben Ford Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Tom Scott, Robben Ford - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 1 (Album) Verve Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Mr. Max! album art Randy Brecker, Wolfgang Engstfeld, Gunnar Plümer, Peter Weiss (4) Randy Brecker, Wolfgang Engstfeld, Gunnar Plümer, Peter Weiss (4) - Mr. Max! (Album) NABEL Germany 1989 Sell This Version
841 289-1 Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 2(LP) Verve Digital 841 289-1 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Toe To Toe album art Randy Brecker Toe To Toe (Album) Sonet UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Some Other Time - A Tribute To Chet Baker album art Richie Beirach*, Michael Brecker, Randy Brecker, George Mraz, Adam Nussbaum, John Scofield Richie Beirach*, Michael Brecker, Randy Brecker, George Mraz, Adam Nussbaum, John Scofield - Some Other Time - A Tribute To Chet Baker (Album) Triloka Records US 1990 Sell This Version
970052 Randy Brecker - Unchained album art Jochen Schrumpf's Ceddo* With Bob Berg & Randy Brecker Jochen Schrumpf's Ceddo* With Bob Berg & Randy Brecker - Unchained(CD, Album) ITM Pacific 970052 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Together album art Randy Brecker, Wolfgang Engstfeld, Gunnar Plümer, Peter Weiss (4) Randy Brecker, Wolfgang Engstfeld, Gunnar Plümer, Peter Weiss (4) - Together (Album) NABEL Germany 1991 Sell This Version
LIP 89006 2 Randy Brecker - Summerhill album art Dieter Ilg Feat.: Mike Stern | Bob Berg | Randy Brecker | Jim Beard | Peter Erskine Dieter Ilg Feat.: Mike Stern | Bob Berg | Randy Brecker | Jim Beard | Peter Erskine - Summerhill(CD, Album) Lipstick Records (3) LIP 89006 2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
CDLR 45055 Randy Brecker - Hymn To The Rainbow album art Frans Bak & Jazz Group 90 Featuring Bob Berg & Randy Brecker Frans Bak & Jazz Group 90 Featuring Bob Berg & Randy Brecker - Hymn To The Rainbow(CD) L+R Records CDLR 45055 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
121206-2 Randy Brecker - Paris By Night album art Niels Lan Doky, Daniel Humair, Chris Minh Doky, Randy Brecker Niels Lan Doky, Daniel Humair, Chris Minh Doky, Randy Brecker - Paris By Night(CD, Album) Soul Note 121206-2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
VVJ 009 Randy Brecker - Homenaje album art Six Sax Featuring Randy Brecker And Bob Mintzer Six Sax Featuring Randy Brecker And Bob Mintzer - Homenaje(CD, Album) Via Veneto Jazz VVJ 009 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - Into The Sun album art Randy Brecker Into The Sun (Album) Sweeca Japan 1996 Sell This Version
ESP-1002-2 Randy Brecker - And Another Thing... album art Tim Sessions (2) Featuring Randy Brecker And Ken Werner* Tim Sessions (2) Featuring Randy Brecker And Ken Werner* - And Another Thing...(CD, Album) Episode (6) ESP-1002-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
CD 067 Randy Brecker - Turtles album art Włodek Pawlik Quartet featuring Randy Brecker Włodek Pawlik Quartet featuring Randy Brecker - Turtles(CD, Album) Polonia Records CD 067 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - About Stories album art Michel Bisceglia, Randy Brecker, Bob Mintzer Michel Bisceglia, Randy Brecker, Bob Mintzer - About Stories (Album) BMG Europe 1997 Sell This Version
2155 Randy Brecker Into The Sun(CD, Album) 99 Records 2155 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
JL 11149 Randy Brecker - Generation X album art Tony Lakatos With Randy Brecker, David Kikoski, Marc Abrams, Al Foster Tony Lakatos With Randy Brecker, David Kikoski, Marc Abrams, Al Foster - Generation X(CD, Album) Jazzline JL 11149 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker - The JazzTimes Superband album art Bob Berg, Randy Brecker, Dennis Chambers, Joey DeFrancesco Bob Berg, Randy Brecker, Dennis Chambers, Joey DeFrancesco - The JazzTimes Superband (Album) Concord Records Europe 2000 Sell This Version