Phil Woods

Real Name:
Philip Wells Woods
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist, clarinetist, composer & bandleader, born 2 November 1931 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA.
Died 29 September 2015 in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, USA at the age of 83.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 213 Phil Woods - Jim Chapin Ensemble Featuring Phil Woods album art Jim Chapin Ensemble Featuring Phil Woods Jim Chapin Ensemble Featuring Phil Woods - Jim Chapin Ensemble Featuring Phil Woods(10", Album, Mono) Prestige PRLP 213 US 1955 Sell This Version
LP 7080 Phil Woods - The Young Bloods album art Woods* / Byrd* Woods* / Byrd* - The Young Bloods (Album) Prestige LP 7080 US 1956 Sell This Version
NJLP 8207 Phil Woods - The New York Scene album art George Wallington Quintet Featuring Phil Woods, Donald Byrd George Wallington Quintet Featuring Phil Woods, Donald Byrd - The New York Scene (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8207 US 1957 Sell This Version
S 1204 Phil Woods - A Night At The Five Spot album art Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan - A Night At The Five Spot (Album) Signal (3) S 1204 US 1957 Sell This Version
PRLP 8204, 8204 Phil Woods - Bird Feathers album art Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick - Bird Feathers (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 8204, 8204 US 1957 Sell This Version
PRESTIGE 5 Phil Woods - Modern Jazz Survey 1 / New York Jazz album art Geo. Wallington*, Phil Woods, Donald Byrd, Red Garland Geo. Wallington*, Phil Woods, Donald Byrd, Red Garland - Modern Jazz Survey 1 / New York Jazz(LP) Prestige PRESTIGE 5 US 1957 Sell This Version
32-040 Phil Woods - Down East album art Jon Eardley / Zoot Sims / Phil Woods Jon Eardley / Zoot Sims / Phil Woods - Down East (Album) Esquire 32-040 UK 1958 Sell This Version
7116, PRLP 7116 Phil Woods - Four Altos album art Woods*, Quill*, Shihab*, Stein* Woods*, Quill*, Shihab*, Stein* - Four Altos (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7116, PRLP 7116 US 1958 Sell This Version
UAS 5040 Phil Woods - Jazz Alive! A Night At The Half Note album art Zoot Sims / Al Cohn / Phil Woods Zoot Sims / Al Cohn / Phil Woods - Jazz Alive! A Night At The Half Note (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5040 US 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1419 Phil Woods - The New Jazz Sound Of Show Boat album art The Guitar Choir With Bob Brookmeyer, Phil Woods, John Carisi The Guitar Choir With Bob Brookmeyer, Phil Woods, John Carisi - The New Jazz Sound Of Show Boat (Album) Columbia CL 1419 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
CJS 9016 Phil Woods - Rights Of Swing album art Phil Woods Rights Of Swing (Album) Candid CJS 9016 US 1961 Sell This Version
CP 433 Phil Woods - Jazz Mission To Moscow (Featuring Top Jazz Artists On Their Return From Tour Of Soviet Union 1962) album art Zoot Sims, Phil Woods, Bill Crow, Mel Lewis, Willie Dennis Zoot Sims, Phil Woods, Bill Crow, Mel Lewis, Willie Dennis - Jazz Mission To Moscow (Featuring Top Jazz Artists On Their Return From Tour Of Soviet Union 1962) (Album) Colpix Records CP 433 US 1962 Sell This Version
B 14540 L Phil Woods - Jazz Conference In Europe album art The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods - Jazz Conference In Europe (Album) Philips B 14540 L Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
MEV 2 Phil Woods - Bossa Nova York album art Sergio Mendes Trio*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Phil Woods, Art Farmer, Hubert Laws Sergio Mendes Trio*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Phil Woods, Art Farmer, Hubert Laws - Bossa Nova York (Album) Elenco MEV 2 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
ST 8304 Phil Woods - Sugan album art Phil Woods With Red Garland Phil Woods With Red Garland - Sugan (Album) Status Records (2) ST 8304 US 1965 Sell This Version
none Phil Woods - Ramblerny 66 album art Phil Woods Ramblerny 66(LP, Album) Not On Label none US 1966 Sell This Version
AS-9143 Phil Woods - Greek Cooking album art Phil Woods Greek Cooking (Album) Impulse! AS-9143 US 1967 Sell This Version
MPS 15 192 Phil Woods - Alto Summit album art Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright - Alto Summit (Album) MPS Records MPS 15 192 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SJG 12.001 Phil Woods - What Happens ?... album art Art Farmer - Phil Woods Art Farmer - Phil Woods - What Happens ?... (Album) Campi-Editore Recording SJG 12.001 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8791 Phil Woods - Round Trip album art Phil Woods Round Trip (Album) Verve Records V6-8791 US 1969 Sell This Version
21 21604-7 Phil Woods - The Day After album art Rolf Kühn Group Featuring Phil Woods Rolf Kühn Group Featuring Phil Woods - The Day After (Album) MPS Records 21 21604-7 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
EPC 65889 Phil Woods - Super Sax Session album art Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan - Super Sax Session(LP, Album, RE) Epic EPC 65889 France 1973 Sell This Version
V6-8838 Phil Woods - Previously Unreleased Recordings album art Gil Evans Orch.*, Kenny Burrell & Phil Woods Gil Evans Orch.*, Kenny Burrell & Phil Woods - Previously Unreleased Recordings (Album) Verve Records V6-8838 US 1973 Sell This Version
MR 5037 Phil Woods - Musique Du Bois album art Phil Woods Musique Du Bois (Album) Muse Records MR 5037 US 1974 Sell This Version
BGK1-0850 Phil Woods - Recorded Live At Jimmy's album art Michel Legrand Featuring Phil Woods With Ron Carter, Grady Tate And George Davis (2) Michel Legrand Featuring Phil Woods With Ron Carter, Grady Tate And George Davis (2) - Recorded Live At Jimmy's (Album) RCA, RCA Victor BGK1-0850 US 1975 Sell This Version