Phil Woods

Phil Woods

Real Name:
Philip Wells Woods
Profile:
American saxophonist, clarinetist, composer & bandleader, born 2 November 1931 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA.
Died 29 September 2015 in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, USA at the age of 83.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Phil Woods Discography

Albums

PRLP 213 Jim Chapin Ensemble Featuring Phil Woods Jim Chapin Ensemble Featuring Phil Woods - Jim Chapin Ensemble Featuring Phil Woods(10", Album, Mono) Prestige PRLP 213 US 1955 Sell This Version
Woods* / Byrd* Woods* / Byrd* - The Young Bloods (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan - A Night At The Five Spot (Album) Signal (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Jon Eardley / Zoot Sims / Phil Woods Jon Eardley / Zoot Sims / Phil Woods - Koo Koo (Album) Esquire UK 1957 Sell This Version
Phil Woods, Gene Quill, Sahib Shihab, Hal Stein Phil Woods, Gene Quill, Sahib Shihab, Hal Stein - Four Altos (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick - Bird Feathers (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Zoot Sims / Al Cohn / Phil Woods Zoot Sims / Al Cohn / Phil Woods - Jazz Alive! A Night At The Half Note (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
The Guitar Choir With Bob Brookmeyer, Phil Woods, John Carisi The Guitar Choir With Bob Brookmeyer, Phil Woods, John Carisi - The New Jazz Sound Of Show Boat (Album) Columbia Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Phil Woods Rights Of Swing (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods - Jazz Conference In Europe (Album) Philips Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Zoot SIms, Phil Woods, Bill Crow, Willie Dennis, Mel Lewis Zoot SIms, Phil Woods, Bill Crow, Willie Dennis, Mel Lewis - Jazz Mission To Moscow (Featuring Top Jazz Artists On Their Return From Tour Of Soviet Union 1962) (Album) Colpix Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Sergio Mendes Trio*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Phil Woods, Art Farmer, Hubert Laws Sergio Mendes Trio*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Phil Woods, Art Farmer, Hubert Laws - Bossa Nova York (Album) Elenco Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
ARL 3532, LLM-17235 Friedrich Gulda Con Idrees Sulieman / James Cleveland* / Phil Woods / Seldon Powell / Aaron Bell / Nick Stabulas Friedrich Gulda Con Idrees Sulieman / James Cleveland* / Phil Woods / Seldon Powell / Aaron Bell / Nick Stabulas - Friedrich Gulda En Jazz(LP, Album, Mono) London Records, Odeon ARL 3532, LLM-17235 Argentina 1964 Sell This Version
Phil Woods With Red Garland Phil Woods With Red Garland - Sugan (Album) Status Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Phil Woods Greek Cooking (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
Art Farmer - Phil Woods Art Farmer - Phil Woods - What Happens ?... (Album) Campi-Editore Recording Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright - Alto Summit (Album) MPS Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Woods Round Trip (Album) Verve Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Rolf Kühn Group Featuring Phil Woods Rolf Kühn Group Featuring Phil Woods - The Day After (Album) MPS Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
EPC 65889 Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan - Super Sax Session(LP, Album, RE) Epic EPC 65889 France 1973 Sell This Version
Gil Evans Orch.*, Kenny Burrell & Phil Woods Gil Evans Orch.*, Kenny Burrell & Phil Woods - Previously Unreleased Recordings (Album) Verve Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Phil Woods Musique Du Bois (Album, Comp) Muse Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Phil Woods / Michel Legrand And Orchestra* Phil Woods / Michel Legrand And Orchestra* - Images (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Woods Phil Woods & The Japanese Rhythm Machine (Album) RCA, RCA Japan 1976 Sell This Version
RS 1089, (BGL1 1799) Lena Horne With The Robert Farnon Orchestra* Featuring Phil Woods Lena Horne With The Robert Farnon Orchestra* Featuring Phil Woods - Lena, A New Album(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor RS 1089, (BGL1 1799) UK 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit