Marvin "Smitty" Smith

Real Name:
Marvin Otis Smith II
Profile:
American jazz drummer and composer (born June 24, 1961 in Waukegan, Illinois). Nicknamed "Smitty".
Played with : George Shearing, Hamiet Bluiett, Branford Marsalis, Donald Byrd, Monty Alexander, David Murray, Kevin Eubanks, Grover Washington Jr., Bobby Watson and many others.
Note: Not to be confused with Marvin "Bugalu" Smith, another jazz drummer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CJ-276 Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Frankly Speaking album art Frank Foster, Frank Wess, Kenny Barron, Rufus Reid, Marvin "Smitty" Smith Frank Foster, Frank Wess, Kenny Barron, Rufus Reid, Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Frankly Speaking(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-276 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
JA 1255 Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Bebop & Beyond: Volume 36 album art Jamey Aebersold : Ronnie Matthews*, Ray Drummond, Marvin Smith* Jamey Aebersold : Ronnie Matthews*, Ray Drummond, Marvin Smith* - Bebop & Beyond: Volume 36(LP) JA Records JA 1255 1985 Sell This Version
Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Breakin' Out album art The George Shearing Trio* With Ray Brown And Marvin "Smitty" Smith The George Shearing Trio* With Ray Brown And Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Breakin' Out (Album) Concord Jazz US 1987 Sell This Version
Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Keeper Of The Drums album art Marvin "Smitty" Smith Keeper Of The Drums (Album) Concord Jazz US 1987 Sell This Version
Marvin "Smitty" Smith - The Road Less Traveled album art Marvin "Smitty" Smith The Road Less Traveled (Album) Concord Jazz US 1989 Sell This Version
CCD-4379 Marvin "Smitty" Smith - The Road Less Traveled album art Marvin "Smitty" Smith The Road Less Traveled(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4379 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
NABEL CD 4649 Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Suite Noire album art Gebhard Ullmann - Andreas Willers with Marvin "Smitty" Smith, Bob Stewart Gebhard Ullmann - Andreas Willers with Marvin "Smitty" Smith, Bob Stewart - Suite Noire(CD, Album) NABEL NABEL CD 4649 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Arrival album art Harvie Swartz, Mick Goodrick, John Abercrombie, Marvin "Smitty" Smith Harvie Swartz, Mick Goodrick, John Abercrombie, Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Arrival (Album) Novus US 1992 Sell This Version
JK 53751 Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Smile album art Steve Marcus Featuring John Hicks, Christian McBride, Marvin "Smitty" Smith Steve Marcus Featuring John Hicks, Christian McBride, Marvin "Smitty" Smith - Smile(CD, Album) Red Baron JK 53751 US 1993 Sell This Version
TCB 96302 Marvin "Smitty" Smith - People Music album art James Weidman, Belden Bullock, Marvin "Smitty" Smith James Weidman, Belden Bullock, Marvin "Smitty" Smith - People Music(CD) TCB Records (2) TCB 96302 Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version