A.J. Kaufmann

A.J. Kaufmann

Real Name:
Adam Jan Kaufmann
Adam Jan Kaufmann, Born: June 24, 1989 - Poznan, Poland.
A Polish DIY artist. Has been experimenting with tapes as early as 2002, with sound/digital since 2004 (first archive recordings). Started working as a poet in 2008, published with Kendra Steiner Editions, experimenting with sound again since 2009, this time on the folk side. 2011 marks his pop debut, a studio album called "Second Hand Man", which drew comparisons to Zappa, Dylan and Donovan. 2013 marks his return to lo-fi home recording.
In Groups:


A.J. Kaufmann Discography Tracks


A.J. Kaufmann Second Hand Man (Album) Mimics Cool Poland 2011 Sell This Version
SyfPop001 A.J. Kaufmann Gypsy Caravan Rollin'(10xFile, Album + CDr, Album) SyfPop SyfPop001 Poland 2013 Sell This Version
KSE #289 A.J. Kaufmann Stoned Gypsy Wanderer(CDr, Album) Kendra Steiner Editions KSE #289 US 2014 Sell This Version
IANN001 A.J. Kaufmann I Am Not Normal(14xFile, Album) SyfPop IANN001 Poland 2014
SPKI001 A.J. Kaufmann Kaufi(12xFile, Album) SyfPop SPKI001 Poland 2015
none A.J. Kaufmann Brutalist Rock(Cass, Album, Ltd) Huxley Invisible none Poland 2017 Sell This Version
Lab 016 A.J. Kaufmann r'/,f(CDr, Mini, MiniAlbum) Labela Lab 016 Poland 2017 Sell This Version


PD001 A.J. Kaufmann Poznan Delta(10xFile) SyfPop PD001 Poland 2014

Videos (12) Edit