Gerry Rafferty

Real Name:
Gerald Rafferty
Profile:
Scottish guitarist, singer and songwriter. Rafferty was best known for his solo hits "Baker Street", "Right Down the Line" and, with the band Stealers Wheel, "Stuck in the Middle with You". Born into a working-class family in Paisley (Scotland), his mother taught him both Irish and Scottish folk songs as a boy; later, he was influenced by the music of The Beatles and Bob Dylan. He joined the folk-pop band The Humblebums - whose line-up included Billy Connolly - in 1969, but left in 1971 and recorded his first solo album "Can I Have My Money Back". Rafferty and Joe Egan formed the group Stealers Wheels in 1972, producing several hits. In 1978, he recorded his second solo album, "City to City", which includes "Baker Street", his most popular song and a radio mainstay.

Born: 16th April 1947, in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.
Died at age 63 on 4th January 2011 in Dorset, England, UK (liver and kidney problems)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gerry Rafferty Discography Tracks

Albums

Gerry Rafferty - Can I Have My Money Back? album art Gerry Rafferty Can I Have My Money Back? (Album) Transatlantic Records Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - City To City album art Gerry Rafferty City To City (Album) United Artists Records Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Night Owl album art Gerry Rafferty Night Owl (Album) United Artists Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Snakes And Ladders album art Gerry Rafferty Snakes And Ladders (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Sleepwalking album art Gerry Rafferty Sleepwalking (Album) Liberty South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - North And South album art Gerry Rafferty North And South (Album) London Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - On A Wing & A Prayer album art Gerry Rafferty On A Wing & A Prayer (Album) Polydor Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Over My Head album art Gerry Rafferty Over My Head (Album) Polydor Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Another World album art Gerry Rafferty Another World (Album) Icon Music (4) UK 2000 Sell This Version
POCE-1015 Gerry Rafferty - The New Humblebums album art Gerry Rafferty And Billy Connolly / The Humblebums Gerry Rafferty And Billy Connolly / The Humblebums - The New Humblebums(CD, Album, RE) Strange Days Records POCE-1015 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
HYP 9270 Gerry Rafferty - Life Goes On album art Gerry Rafferty Life Goes On(CD, Album) Hypertension HYP 9270 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gerry Rafferty - Can I Have My Money Back? album art Gerry Rafferty Can I Have My Money Back? (Single) Transatlantic Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Make You, Break You album art Gerry Rafferty Make You, Break You (Single) Stateside Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
TAK-4874 Gerry Rafferty - Didn't I album art Gerry Rafferty Didn't I(7") Big T TAK-4874 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Everything Will Turn Out Fine album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Everything Will Turn Out Fine (Single) A&M Records US 1973 Sell This Version
CH 2506 Gerry Rafferty Didn't I(7", Single) Much International CH 2506 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
M 25.565 Gerry Rafferty - Mr. Universe / Can I Have My Money Back? album art Gerry Rafferty Mr. Universe / Can I Have My Money Back?(7", Single) Transatlantic Records M 25.565 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - City To City album art Gerry Rafferty City To City (Single) United Artists Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Who Cares album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Who Cares A&M Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - The Ark album art Gerry Rafferty The Ark (Single) United Artists Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Right Down The Line album art Gerry Rafferty Right Down The Line (Single) United Artists Records New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Stuck In The Middle With You album art Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan - Stuck In The Middle With You (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Mary Skeffington album art Gerry Rafferty Mary Skeffington (Single) Logo New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Baker Street / City To City album art Gerry Rafferty Baker Street / City To City (Single) United Artists Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Gerry Rafferty - Home And Dry album art Gerry Rafferty Home And Dry (Single) United Artists Records US 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

WFJoeyG

WFJoeyG

January 4, 2011
RIP Gerry. Baker Street was one of the outstanding songs, and records of the 1970s.

Videos (91) Edit