Gerry Rafferty

Real Name:
Gerald Rafferty
Profile:
Scottish guitarist, singer and songwriter. Rafferty was best known for his solo hits "Baker Street", "Right Down the Line" and, with the band Stealers Wheel, "Stuck in the Middle with You". Born into a working-class family in Paisley (Scotland), his mother taught him both Irish and Scottish folk songs as a boy; later, he was influenced by the music of The Beatles and Bob Dylan. He joined the folk-pop band The Humblebums - whose line-up included Billy Connolly - in 1969, but left in 1971 and recorded his first solo album "Can I Have My Money Back". Rafferty and Joe Egan formed the group Stealers Wheel in 1972, producing several hits. In 1978, he recorded his second solo album, "City to City", which includes "Baker Street", his most popular song and a radio mainstay.

Born: 16th April 1947, in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.
Died at age 63 on 4th January 2011 in Dorset, England, UK (liver and kidney problems)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BT 58 Gerry Rafferty - Can I Have My Money Back? album art Gerry Rafferty Can I Have My Money Back? (Album) Transatlantic Records BT 58 1971 Sell This Version
TCK 30104 Gerry Rafferty - City To City album art Gerry Rafferty City To City (Album) United Artists Records TCK 30104 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
TCK 30238 Gerry Rafferty - Night Owl album art Gerry Rafferty Night Owl (Album) United Artists Records TCK 30238 UK 1979 Sell This Version
TC-UAC-5066 Gerry Rafferty - Snakes And Ladders album art Gerry Rafferty Snakes And Ladders (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records TC-UAC-5066 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
LBR (L) 1074 Gerry Rafferty - Sleepwalking album art Gerry Rafferty Sleepwalking (Album) Liberty LBR (L) 1074 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
835 449-4 Gerry Rafferty - North And South album art Gerry Rafferty North And South (Album) London Records 835 449-4 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
RP 12526 Gerry Rafferty - On A Wing & A Prayer album art Gerry Rafferty On A Wing & A Prayer (Album) Polydor RP 12526 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
523 599-2 Gerry Rafferty - Over My Head album art Gerry Rafferty Over My Head (Album) Polydor 523 599-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
ICON001CD Gerry Rafferty - Another World album art Gerry Rafferty Another World (Album) Icon Music (4) ICON001CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
POCE-1015 Gerry Rafferty - The New Humblebums album art Gerry Rafferty And Billy Connolly / The Humblebums Gerry Rafferty And Billy Connolly / The Humblebums - The New Humblebums(CD, Album, RE, Pap) Strange Days Records POCE-1015 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
HYP 9270 Gerry Rafferty - Life Goes On album art Gerry Rafferty Life Goes On(CD, Album) Hypertension HYP 9270 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BTA 231 Gerry Rafferty - Can I Have My Money Back? album art Gerry Rafferty Can I Have My Money Back? (Single) Transatlantic Records BTA 231 US 1971 Sell This Version
5C 006-93 277 Gerry Rafferty - Make You, Break You album art Gerry Rafferty Make You, Break You (Single) Stateside 5C 006-93 277 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
BIG 139 Gerry Rafferty - Didn't I album art Gerry Rafferty Didn't I (Single) Transatlantic Records BIG 139 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
2075 Gerry Rafferty - Everything Will Turn Out Fine album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Everything Will Turn Out Fine (Single) A&M Records 2075 US 1973 Sell This Version
MS 2508 Gerry Rafferty - To Each And Everyone Of You album art Gerry Rafferty To Each And Everyone Of You(7", Single, Mono) Much International MS 2508 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
M 25.565 Gerry Rafferty - Mr. Universe / Can I Have My Money Back? album art Gerry Rafferty Mr. Universe / Can I Have My Money Back?(7", Single) Transatlantic Records M 25.565 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
UA-XW1098 Gerry Rafferty - City To City album art Gerry Rafferty City To City (Single) United Artists Records UA-XW1098 US 1977 Sell This Version
AMRS 1255 Gerry Rafferty - Star / What More Could You Want album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Star / What More Could You Want(7", Single) A&M Records AMRS 1255 South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
AMS 6639 Gerry Rafferty - Who Cares album art Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty & Joe Egan - Who Cares A&M Records AMS 6639 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
UAXW-1189 Gerry Rafferty - Baker Street / City To City album art Gerry Rafferty Baker Street / City To City (Single) United Artists Records UAXW-1189 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
AMS S 6623, AMS 6623 Gerry Rafferty - Stuck In The Middle With You album art Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan Gerry Rafferty And Joe Egan - Stuck In The Middle With You (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records AMS S 6623, AMS 6623 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
UP 36403 Gerry Rafferty - Whatever's Written In Your Heart album art Gerry Rafferty Whatever's Written In Your Heart (Single) United Artists Records UP 36403 UK 1978 Sell This Version
GO314 Gerry Rafferty - Mary Skeffington album art Gerry Rafferty Mary Skeffington (Single) Logo GO314 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
36 403 AT Gerry Rafferty - The Ark album art Gerry Rafferty The Ark (Single) United Artists Records 36 403 AT Germany 1978 Sell This Version