G Rafferty

Real Name:
Gerald Rafferty
Profile:
Scottish guitarist, singer and songwriter. Rafferty was best known for his solo hits "Baker Street", "Right Down the Line" and, with the band Stealers Wheel, "Stuck in the Middle with You". Born into a working-class family in Paisley (Scotland), his mother taught him both Irish and Scottish folk songs as a boy; later, he was influenced by the music of The Beatles and Bob Dylan. He joined the folk-pop band The Humblebums - whose line-up included Billy Connolly - in 1969, but left in 1971 and recorded his first solo album "Can I Have My Money Back". Rafferty and Joe Egan formed the group Stealers Wheels in 1972, producing several hits. In 1978, he recorded his second solo album, "City to City", which includes "Baker Street", his most popular song and a radio mainstay.

Born: 16th April 1947, in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.
Died at age 63 on 4th January 2011 in Dorset, England, UK (liver and kidney problems)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

NSCD 003 Gerry Rafferty - On The Wild Side - The Rock Collection, Vol. 2 album art Various Stuck In The Middle (as G Rafferty) Various - On The Wild Side - The Rock Collection, Vol. 2(CD, Comp) New Sound 1 NSCD 003 UK 1994 Sell This Version
TCD 2836 Gerry Rafferty - Movie Killers - 20 Direct Hits From Cult Movies album art Various Stuck In The Middle With You (as G Rafferty) Various - Movie Killers - 20 Direct Hits From Cult Movies(CD, Comp) Telstar TCD 2836 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TTVCD3038 Gerry Rafferty - Essential Soundtracks album art Various Stuck In The Middle With You (as G Rafferty) Various - Essential Soundtracks(2xCD, Comp) Telstar TV TTVCD3038 UK & Ireland 1999 Sell This Version
949 Gerry Rafferty - Super Hits album art Unknown Artist Baker Street (as G Rafferty) Unknown Artist - Super Hits(Cass) TT Record 949 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

WFJoeyG

WFJoeyG

January 4, 2011
RIP Gerry. Baker Street was one of the outstanding songs, and records of the 1970s.

Videos (113) Edit