Lou Deprijck

Real Name:
Francis Jean Deprijck
Profile:
Prolific Belgian composer, performer and producer (born 11 January 1946, Lessines). Major figure in the Belgian popular music scene during the late seventies and eighties, but also scored international hits with Viktor Lazlo, Plastic Bertrand and his own groups Lou & The Hollywood Bananas and Two Man Sound. Lived and worked in Pattaya for a long time, where he exploited a snack bar and recorded several songs in Thai. Best known for producing, composing and performing Plastic Bertrand's 1977 hit song "Ça plane pour moi" (after a trial it was established in 2010 the vocals are his).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

VB. 688 Da Da Da — Lou Deprijck Lou Depryck*, Jeep Novak, Duo (3) Lou Depryck*, Jeep Novak, Duo (3) - Da Da Da(7", Single) RKM VB. 688 Belgium 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CAR 290 Vamos A La Playa — Lou Deprijck The Miamis Featuring Lou* The Miamis Featuring Lou* - Vamos A La Playa (Single) Carrere CAR 290 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
887 402-7 Welcome To Hong - Kong — Lou Deprijck Lou Deprijck, Li - Ta Tchitchi Met De Gastoleo Band Lou Deprijck, Li - Ta Tchitchi Met De Gastoleo Band - Welcome To Hong - Kong(7", Single) Miracle! 887 402-7 Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
66.924 Disco Samba Belga — Lou Deprijck Lou Deprijck Disco Samba Belga(CD, Single) not on label 66.924 Belgium 2014 Sell This Version