Peter Robinson

Real Name:
John Peter Robinson
Profile:
Composer - arranger - keyboardist. Not to be confused with Pete Robinson (2)!
Born on 16 September 1945, Buckinghamshire, U.K. He studied piano and composition at the Royal Academy of Music and enjoyed a successful career as a session keyboardist throughout the 1970s, working with artists such as Quatermass (3), Brand X (3), Phil Collins, Mike Rutherford, Shawn Phillips (2), Stanley Clarke, Carly Simon, Bryan Ferry, Stealers Wheel, Andrew Lloyd Webber and others. He made his film music debut as a solo composer in 1985, scoring a number of successful films including Cocktail, Blind Fury, Cadillac Man, Encino Man, Wayne's World, Wes Craven's New Nightmare, Highlander III: The Sorcerer, Vampire in Brooklyn, Rumble in the Bronx, and The World’s Fastest Indian. Also contributed music to a number of acclaimed TV series, including The Wonder Years, Tales from the Crypt, Eerie Indiana, Charmed and The Handler. As a successful pop arranger, he has collaborated with Eric Clapton, Manhattan Transfer, Al Jarreau and Melissa Etheridge.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STV 81328 Peter Robinson - The Believers (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art J. Peter Robinson* The Believers (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande STV 81328 US 1987 Sell This Version
7313835690-2 Peter Robinson - Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art J. Peter Robinson* Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan 7313835690-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
0028892EDL Peter Robinson - Highlander - The Final Dimension album art Michael Kamen, Stewart Copeland, J. Peter Robinson* Michael Kamen, Stewart Copeland, J. Peter Robinson* - Highlander - The Final Dimension (Album, Comp) Edelton 0028892EDL Germany 1995 Sell This Version
none Peter Robinson - Firestorm album art Peter Robinson Firestorm(CD, Album, Promo) Not On Label none US 1998 Sell This Version
399 003-2 Peter Robinson - The World's Fastest Indian (Music From The Motion Picture) album art J. Peter Robinson* The World's Fastest Indian (Music From The Motion Picture) Milan 399 003-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Peter Robinson - The World's Fastest Indian album art J. Peter Robinson* The World's Fastest Indian(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
PRP-JPR-02 Peter Robinson - Seeking Justice album art J. Peter Robinson* Seeking Justice(CD, Album, Ltd, Promo) Perseverance Records PRP-JPR-02 US 2012 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1252 Peter Robinson - Charmed (Score From The Television Series) album art J. Peter Robinson* Charmed (Score From The Television Series)(2xCD, Album, Ltd) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1252 US 2013 Sell This Version
50 Peter Robinson - The Mikado album art Eno Chorus And Orchestra, Peter Robinson Eno Chorus And Orchestra, Peter Robinson - The Mikado(CD, Album) Orbis 50 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Peter Robinson - Comedy Reel album art Peter Robinson Comedy Reel(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

74321 47734-2 Peter Robinson - Jackie Chan's First Strike / Rumble In The Bronx album art J. Peter Robinson* Jackie Chan's First Strike / Rumble In The Bronx (Album, Comp) Milan 74321 47734-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
ORCD-20011991 Peter Robinson - Godzilla / Godzilla 2000 album art David Arnold / J. Peter Robinson* David Arnold / J. Peter Robinson* - Godzilla / Godzilla 2000(CD, Comp, Promo) The Blue Room Company ORCD-20011991 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

VSD-5363 Peter Robinson - Nightmare Cafe (Original Television Soundtrack) album art Peter Robinson Nightmare Cafe (Original Television Soundtrack) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5363 Germany 1992 Sell This Version