Don Myrick

Real Name:
Donald Myrick
Profile:
Saxophonist

Born on 06.04.1940
Died on 30.07.1993 in Santa Monica, California.

During the late 1960s/early 1970s he was a member of The Pharaohs, a band that would more or less evolve into The Phenix Horns, Earth, Wind & Fire's original horn section. Myrick was also an active session musician, working with artists such as Bobby Bland, Heaven 17 and Phil Collins.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Don Myrick Discography Tracks

Vocals

Don Myrick - Sky album art Sky (18) Sky (18) - Sky (Album) EMI, EMI Electrola Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Hello, I Must Be Going! album art Phil Collins I Cannot Believe It's True (as Don) Phil Collins - Hello, I Must Be Going! (Album) Virgin, Virgin Thailand 1982 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Don Myrick - On The Beach album art Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble* Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble* - On The Beach (Album) Zulu Records (4) US 1967 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - The Malcolm X Memorial (A Tribute In Music) album art Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble* Malcolm X (as Myrick) Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble* - The Malcolm X Memorial (A Tribute In Music) (Album) Zulu Records (4) US 1968 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - The Howlin' Wolf Album album art Howlin' Wolf Howlin' Wolf - The Howlin' Wolf Album (Album) Cadet Concept France 1969 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Everything Is Everything album art Donny Hathaway Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything (Album) ATCO Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Free Delivery album art Odell Brown Odell Brown - Free Delivery (Album) Cadet US 1970 Sell This Version
D-172 Don Myrick - Dig It (Shovel) / Blowing With The Wind album art The Intentions (2) The Intentions (2) - Dig It (Shovel) / Blowing With The Wind(7") Tiki (3) D-172 US 1971 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - The Heatin' System album art Jack McDuff* Jack McDuff* - The Heatin' System (Album) Cadet US 1972 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - What Color Is Love album art Terry Callier Terry Callier - What Color Is Love (Album) Cadet US 1972 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - I Just Can't Help Myself album art Terry Callier Terry Callier - I Just Can't Help Myself (Album) Cadet US 1973 Sell This Version
SP-4412 Don Myrick - Meet "Mississippi Charles" Bevel album art Charles Bevel Charles Bevel - Meet "Mississippi Charles" Bevel(LP) A&M Records SP-4412 US 1973 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Portrait Of A Gemini album art Penny Goodwin Penny Goodwin - Portrait Of A Gemini (Album) Sidney Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Sun Goddess album art Ramsey Lewis Sun Goddess (as Don Meyrick) Ramsey Lewis - Sun Goddess (Album) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Gratitude album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 1975 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Flowers album art The Emotions The Emotions - Flowers (Album) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Happy Being Lonely album art The Chi-Lites The Chi-Lites - Happy Being Lonely (Album) Mercury UK 1976 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Watchin' You, Watchin' Me album art Ebony Rhythm Funk Campaign Ebony Rhythm Funk Campaign - Watchin' You, Watchin' Me (Album) Chi Sound Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Spirit album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Spirit (Album) Columbia Venezuela 1976 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Risin' album art Smoke (13) Smoke (13) - Risin' (Album) J.Bridge Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Come Go With Us album art Pockets Pockets - Come Go With Us (Album) Columbia UK 1977 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Song Bird album art Deniece Williams Deniece Williams - Song Bird (Album) Columbia Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - Rejoice album art Emotions* Emotions* - Rejoice (Album) Columbia Europe 1977 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - For The First Time Out album art Teresa Wiater Teresa Wiater - For The First Time Out (Album) United Artists Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Don Myrick - All 'N All album art Earth, Wind & Fire Runnin' (as Donald Myrick) Earth, Wind & Fire - All 'N All (Album) Columbia Philippines 1977 Sell This Version