Don Myrick

Real Name:
Donald Myrick
Profile:
Saxophonist

Born on 06.04.1940
Died on 30.07.1993 in Santa Monica, California.

During the late 1960s/early 1970s he was a member of The Pharaohs, a band that would more or less evolve into The Phenix Horns, Earth, Wind & Fire's original horn section. Myrick was also an active session musician, working with artists such as Bobby Bland, Heaven 17 and Phil Collins.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

1C 064-62 314 Don Myrick - Sky album art Sky (18) Sky (18) - Sky (Album) EMI, EMI Electrola 1C 064-62 314 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
7 80035-4 Don Myrick - Hello, I Must Be Going! album art Phil Collins I Cannot Believe It's True (as Don) Phil Collins - Hello, I Must Be Going! (Album) Virgin, Virgin 7 80035-4 US 1982 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

0004 Don Myrick - Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble album art Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble* Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble* - Philip Cohran And The Artistic Heritage Ensemble (Album) Zulu Records (4) 0004 US 1967 Sell This Version
69 507 Don Myrick - The Howlin' Wolf Album album art Howlin' Wolf Howlin' Wolf - The Howlin' Wolf Album (Album) Cadet Concept 69 507 France 1969 Sell This Version
LPS 838 Don Myrick - Free Delivery album art Odell Brown Odell Brown - Free Delivery (Album) Cadet LPS 838 US 1970 Sell This Version
ZCK4 40063 Don Myrick - Everything Is Everything album art Donny Hathaway Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything (Album) ATCO Records ZCK4 40063 UK 1970 Sell This Version
D-172 Don Myrick - Dig It (Shovel) / Blowing With The Wind album art The Intentions (2) The Intentions (2) - Dig It (Shovel) / Blowing With The Wind(7") Tiki (3) D-172 US 1971 Sell This Version
2CA 60017 Don Myrick - The Heatin' System album art Jack McDuff* Jack McDuff* - The Heatin' System (Album) Cadet 2CA 60017 US 1972 Sell This Version
CA 50019 Don Myrick - What Color Is Love album art Terry Callier Terry Callier - What Color Is Love (Album) Cadet CA 50019 US 1972 Sell This Version
SP-4412 Don Myrick - Meet "Mississippi Charles" Bevel album art Charles Bevel Charles Bevel - Meet "Mississippi Charles" Bevel(LP) A&M Records SP-4412 US 1973 Sell This Version
CA 50041 Don Myrick - I Just Can't Help Myself album art Terry Callier Terry Callier - I Just Can't Help Myself (Album) Cadet CA 50041 US 1973 Sell This Version
S101 Don Myrick - Portrait Of A Gemini album art Penny Goodwin Penny Goodwin - Portrait Of A Gemini (Album) Sidney Records S101 US 1974 Sell This Version
CT 33194 Don Myrick - Sun Goddess album art Ramsey Lewis Sun Goddess (as Don Meyrick) Ramsey Lewis - Sun Goddess (Album) Columbia CT 33194 US 1974 Sell This Version
PG 33694, C 33695, C 33696 Don Myrick - Gratitude album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (Album) Columbia PG 33694, C 33695, C 33696 US 1975 Sell This Version
25AP 116 Don Myrick - Salongo album art Ramsey Lewis Ramsey Lewis - Salongo(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 25AP 116 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CH-LA657-G Don Myrick - Watchin' You, Watchin' Me album art Ebony Rhythm Funk Campaign Ebony Rhythm Funk Campaign - Watchin' You, Watchin' Me (Album) Chi Sound Records CH-LA657-G US 1976 Sell This Version
7544 Don Myrick - Risin' album art Smoke (13) Smoke (13) - Risin' (Album) J.Bridge Records 7544 US 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1118 Don Myrick - Happy Being Lonely album art The Chi-Lites The Chi-Lites - Happy Being Lonely (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1118 US 1976 Sell This Version
PC 34241 Don Myrick - Spirit album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Spirit (Album) Columbia PC 34241 US 1976 Sell This Version
PC 34163 Don Myrick - Flowers album art The Emotions The Emotions - Flowers (Album) Columbia PC 34163 US 1976 Sell This Version
S 80677 Don Myrick - Sun Goddess album art Ramsey Lewis Sun Goddess Ramsey Lewis - Sun Goddess(LP, Album, RE) CBS S 80677 UK 1976 Sell This Version
BS 3018 Don Myrick - The Eugene Record album art Eugene Record Eugene Record - The Eugene Record(LP, Album, Los) Warner Bros. Records BS 3018 US 1977 Sell This Version
UA-LA770 Don Myrick - For The First Time Out album art Teresa Wiater Teresa Wiater - For The First Time Out (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA770 US 1977 Sell This Version
AB-1038 Don Myrick - Live And Direct album art The Mighty Clouds Of Joy The Mighty Clouds Of Joy - Live And Direct (Album) ABC Records AB-1038 US 1977 Sell This Version
40-82065 Don Myrick - Rejoice album art Emotions* Emotions* - Rejoice (Album) Columbia 40-82065 Europe 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

REENO

REENO

September 10, 2019
Don was a great saxophonist, just check out EW & FIRE or PHIL COLLINS for examples.
Some wacko cop shot him dead in HIS OWN HOME while searching for drugs. He was unarmed. Very sad.