Leland Sklar

Real Name:
Leland Bruce Sklar
Profile:
Bassist born May 28, 1947 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He started to play piano at the age of five and double bass at the age of 12. Later he changed to electric bass. He's one of the "A" bass players from Hollywood, where he's now living. Since 1970 he's constantly been doing session work with artists like Linda Ronstadt, James Taylor (2), Diana Ross, Hall & Oates, Jackson Browne, Phil Collins, Clint Black, Reba McEntire and George Strait to name a few.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: