Jimmy Garrison

Real Name:
James Emory Garrison
Profile:
Jazz bassist, born 3 March 1933 in Miami, Florida, USA; died 7 April 1976 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 43).

Floridian born, yet growing up in Philadelphia. Garrison is one of the key the key musicians of his generation, playing with the John Coltrane Quartet, along with McCoy Tyner and others.

After Coltrane died in 1967, he played with Alice Coltrane, Archie Shepp, Elvin Jones, and Hampton Hawes. He also taught at Bennington and Wesleyan colleges.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

A-9158 Impressions Of New York — Jimmy Garrison Rolf And Joachim Kuhn Quartet* Featuring Jimmy Garrison And Aldo Romano Rolf And Joachim Kuhn Quartet* Featuring Jimmy Garrison And Aldo Romano - Impressions Of New York (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! A-9158 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SOPU-1SY Blues-ette — Jimmy Garrison Curtis Fuller's Quintet With Benny Golson, Tommy Flanagan, Jimmy Garrison, Al Harewood Curtis Fuller's Quintet With Benny Golson, Tommy Flanagan, Jimmy Garrison, Al Harewood - Blues-ette (Album) CBS/Sony SOPU-1SY Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A-32, AS-32 Ballads — Jimmy Garrison John Coltrane Quartet* with McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison & Elvin Jones John Coltrane Quartet* with McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison & Elvin Jones - Ballads (Album) ABC Impulse!, ABC Impulse! A-32, AS-32 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K26P 6159 Golden Moments — Jimmy Garrison Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* - Golden Moments (Album) Muse Records K26P 6159 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 5266 I'll Remember — Jimmy Garrison Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca - I'll Remember (Album) Muse Records MR 5266 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCAD39103, MCD39103 Duke Ellington & John Coltrane — Jimmy Garrison Duke Ellington & John Coltrane, Elvin Jones / Aaron Bell / Jimmy Garrison / Sam Woodyard Duke Ellington & John Coltrane, Elvin Jones / Aaron Bell / Jimmy Garrison / Sam Woodyard - Duke Ellington & John Coltrane(CD, Album, RE, RM) Impulse!, Impulse! MCAD39103, MCD39103 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
22YB-2089 The Inner Man — Jimmy Garrison John Coltrane, Eric Dolphy, McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison, Elvin Jones John Coltrane, Eric Dolphy, McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison, Elvin Jones - The Inner Man(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Vee Jay Records, Fun House 22YB-2089 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JL760 Live At The Half Note — Jimmy Garrison Bill Evans, Warne Marsh, Paul Motian, Lee Konitz, Jimmy Garrison Bill Evans, Warne Marsh, Paul Motian, Lee Konitz, Jimmy Garrison - Live At The Half Note(2xCD, Comp) Jazz Lips JL760 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84305 The Ultimate — Jimmy Garrison Elvin Jones With Joe Farrell And Jimmy Garrison Elvin Jones With Joe Farrell And Jimmy Garrison - The Ultimate(LP, Album, RE, RM, 180) Blue Note BST 84305 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

RMG CD-017 John Coltrane Quartet* With McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison And Elvin Jones, And*, Johnny Hartman John Coltrane Quartet* With McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison And Elvin Jones, And*, Johnny Hartman - Ballads / John Coltrane And Johnny Hartman(CD, Album, Comp, RE, RM) RMG Records, Азбука Звука RMG CD-017 Russia 2003 Sell This Version