Jimmy Garrison

Real Name:
James Emory Garrison
Profile:
Jazz bassist, born 3 March 1933 in Miami, Florida, USA; died 7 April 1976 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 43).

Floridian born, yet growing up in Philadelphia. Garrison is one of the key the key musicians of his generation, playing with the John Coltrane Quartet, along with McCoy Tyner and others.

After Coltrane died in 1967, he played with Alice Coltrane, Archie Shepp, Elvin Jones, and Hampton Hawes. He also taught at Bennington and Wesleyan colleges.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Garrison - Impressions Of New York album art Rolf And Joachim Kuhn Quartet* Featuring Jimmy Garrison And Aldo Romano Rolf And Joachim Kuhn Quartet* Featuring Jimmy Garrison And Aldo Romano - Impressions Of New York (Album) Impulse! Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Garrison - Blues-ette album art Curtis Fuller's Quintet With Benny Golson, Tommy Flanagan, Jimmy Garrison, Al Harewood Curtis Fuller's Quintet With Benny Golson, Tommy Flanagan, Jimmy Garrison, Al Harewood - Blues-ette (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Garrison - Ballads album art John Coltrane Quartet* with McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison & Elvin Jones John Coltrane Quartet* with McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison & Elvin Jones - Ballads (Album) ABC Impulse!, ABC Impulse! US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Garrison - Golden Moments album art Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* Tony Scott (2) with Bill EvansJimmy GarrisonPete LaRoca* - Golden Moments (Album) Muse Records Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Jimmy Garrison - I'll Remember album art Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Jimmy Garrison, Pete La Roca - I'll Remember (Album) Muse Records US 1984 Sell This Version
MCAD39103, MCD39103 Jimmy Garrison - Duke Ellington & John Coltrane album art Duke Ellington & John Coltrane, Elvin Jones / Aaron Bell / Jimmy Garrison / Sam Woodyard Duke Ellington & John Coltrane, Elvin Jones / Aaron Bell / Jimmy Garrison / Sam Woodyard - Duke Ellington & John Coltrane(CD, Album, RE, RM) Impulse!, Impulse! MCAD39103, MCD39103 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
22YB-2089 Jimmy Garrison - The Inner Man album art John Coltrane, Eric Dolphy, McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison, Elvin Jones John Coltrane, Eric Dolphy, McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison, Elvin Jones - The Inner Man(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Vee Jay Records, Fun House 22YB-2089 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
JL760 Jimmy Garrison - Live At The Half Note album art Bill Evans, Warne Marsh, Paul Motian, Lee Konitz, Jimmy Garrison Bill Evans, Warne Marsh, Paul Motian, Lee Konitz, Jimmy Garrison - Live At The Half Note(2xCD, Comp) Jazz Lips JL760 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
BST 84305 Jimmy Garrison - The Ultimate album art Elvin Jones With Joe Farrell And Jimmy Garrison Elvin Jones With Joe Farrell And Jimmy Garrison - The Ultimate(LP, Album, RE, RM, 180) Blue Note BST 84305 Europe 2015 Sell This Version