Juno Lewis

Real Name:
Julian Bertrand Lewis.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born : July 06, 1931 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : April 09, 2002 in Inglewood, California.

Worked with the John Coltrane Band (mid 1960s) played also with Freddie Hubbard and others.
Variations:

Vocals

Juno Lewis - Kulu Sé Mama album art John Coltrane Kulu Sé Mama (Juno Sé Mama) John Coltrane - Kulu Sé Mama (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - The Best Of John Coltrane - His Greatest Years album art John Coltrane Kulu Se Mama (Opening Section Of Juno Se Mama) John Coltrane - The Best Of John Coltrane - His Greatest Years (Comp) Impulse! US 1970 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - The Major Works Of John Coltrane album art John Coltrane Selflessness and 1 more… John Coltrane - The Major Works Of John Coltrane (Comp) GRP, Impulse! Germany 1992 Sell This Version
B0012396-02 Juno Lewis - The Impulse! Albums: Volume Three album art John Coltrane Kulu Se Mama (Juno Se Mama) John Coltrane - The Impulse! Albums: Volume Three(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD) Impulse! B0012396-02 US 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Juno Lewis - Kulu Sé Mama album art John Coltrane Kulu Sé Mama (Juno Sé Mama) John Coltrane - Kulu Sé Mama (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - Selflessness Featuring My Favorite Things album art John Coltrane Selflessness John Coltrane - Selflessness Featuring My Favorite Things (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - The Best Of John Coltrane - His Greatest Years album art John Coltrane Kulu Se Mama (Opening Section Of Juno Se Mama) John Coltrane - The Best Of John Coltrane - His Greatest Years (Comp) Impulse! US 1970 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - Afro-Blue album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - Afro-Blue (Comp) Probe UK 1971 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - Keep Your Soul Together album art Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Keep Your Soul Together (Album) CTI Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - The Major Works Of John Coltrane album art John Coltrane Selflessness and 1 more… John Coltrane - The Major Works Of John Coltrane (Comp) GRP, Impulse! Germany 1992 Sell This Version
B0012396-02 Juno Lewis - The Impulse! Albums: Volume Three album art John Coltrane Kulu Se Mama (Juno Se Mama) John Coltrane - The Impulse! Albums: Volume Three(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD) Impulse! B0012396-02 US 2009 Sell This Version
B 0015825-02 Juno Lewis - The Impulse! Albums: Volume Four album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - The Impulse! Albums: Volume Four(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD) Impulse!, Hip-O Select B 0015825-02 USA & Canada 2011 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Juno Lewis - Kulu Sé Mama album art John Coltrane Kulu Sé Mama (Juno Sé Mama) (as Julian Lewis) John Coltrane - Kulu Sé Mama (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - Afro-Blue album art John Coltrane Kulu Se Mama (Opening Section Of Juan Se Mama) (as Julian Lewis) John Coltrane - Afro-Blue (Comp) Probe UK 1971 Sell This Version
AS-9200-2 Juno Lewis - The Best Of John Coltrane - His Greatest Years album art John Coltrane Kulu Se Mama (Opening Section Of Juno Se Mama) (as Julian Lewis) John Coltrane - The Best Of John Coltrane - His Greatest Years(2xLP, Comp, Tru) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9200-2 US 1972 Sell This Version
Juno Lewis - The Major Works Of John Coltrane album art John Coltrane Kulu Se Mama John Coltrane - The Major Works Of John Coltrane (Comp) GRP, Impulse! Germany 1992 Sell This Version
ACT 9555-2 Juno Lewis - Voodoo Sense album art Joachim Kühn Trio* Inviting Archie Shepp Kulu Se Mama Joachim Kühn Trio* Inviting Archie Shepp - Voodoo Sense(CD, Album) ACT (4) ACT 9555-2 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
JD367 Juno Lewis - presents - Ceremony album art David Liebman Kulu Sé Mama (Juno Sé Mama) David Liebman - presents - Ceremony(CD) Chesky Records JD367 US 2014 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Juno Lewis - Kulu Sé Mama album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - Kulu Sé Mama (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version