Lesley Gore

Real Name:
Lesley Sue Goldstein
Profile:
Lesley Gore (born May 2, 1946, New York City, New York, USA – died February 16, 2015, New York City, New York, USA) was an American singer, songwriter, actress, and activist. At the age of 16 (in 1963) she recorded the pop hit "It's My Party", and followed it up with other hits including "Judy's Turn to Cry", "You Don't Own Me", and "California Nights". Sister of Michael Gore with whom she composed songs. Cousin of Alan Dean Foster.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lesley Gore Discography Tracks

Albums

Lesley Gore - I'll Cry If I Want To album art Lesley Gore I'll Cry If I Want To (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Lesley Gore Sings Of Mixed-Up Hearts album art Lesley Gore Lesley Gore Sings Of Mixed-Up Hearts (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Girl Talk album art Lesley Gore Girl Talk (Album, MiniAlbum) Mercury, Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Boys, Boys, Boys album art Lesley Gore Boys, Boys, Boys (Album) Mercury Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - My Town, My Guy & Me album art Lesley Gore My Town, My Guy & Me (Album) Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - All About Love album art Lesley Gore All About Love (Album) Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - California Nights album art Lesley Gore California Nights (Album, Comp) Mercury Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Someplace Else Now album art Lesley Gore Someplace Else Now (Album) Mowest Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Love Me By Name album art Lesley Gore Love Me By Name (Album) A&M Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Q 16261 Lesley Gore - The Canvas Can Do Miracles album art Lesley Gore The Canvas Can Do Miracles(LP, Album) 51 West Q 16261 US 1982 Sell This Version
BF 15264 Lesley Gore - Der Erste Tanz album art Lesley Gore Der Erste Tanz(LP, Album) Bear Family Records BF 15264 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Ever Since album art Lesley Gore Ever Since (Album) Engine Company Records US 2005 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1307 Lesley Gore - Magic Colors - The Lost Album (with Bonus Tracks 1967-1969) album art Lesley Gore Magic Colors - The Lost Album (with Bonus Tracks 1967-1969)(CD) Ace CDCHD 1307 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lesley Gore - She's A Fool / The Old Crowd album art Lesley Gore She's A Fool / The Old Crowd (Single) Mercury UK 1963 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - It's My Party album art Lesley Gore It's My Party (Single, EP) Mercury Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Je Ne Sais Plus (You Don't Own Me) album art Lesley Gore Je Ne Sais Plus (You Don't Own Me) (Single) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Judy's Turn To Cry album art Lesley Gore Judy's Turn To Cry (Single) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - You Don't Own Me / Run Bobby, Run album art Lesley Gore You Don't Own Me / Run Bobby, Run (Single) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
129 203 MjF Lesley Gore - Judy's Turn To Cry album art Lesley Gore Judy's Turn To Cry(7", Mono) Mercury 129 203 MjF Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
430 901 PE Lesley Gore - Four Hits album art Diane Ray / Lesley Gore / Teresa Brewer / The Angels (3) Diane Ray / Lesley Gore / Teresa Brewer / The Angels (3) - Four Hits(7", EP) Philips 430 901 PE Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
126 131 MCE Lesley Gore - Just Let Me Cry / I Would / Judy's Turn To Cry / Danny album art Lesley Gore Just Let Me Cry / I Would / Judy's Turn To Cry / Danny(7", EP, Mono) Mercury 126 131 MCE Spain 1963 Sell This Version
126.150 MCE Lesley Gore - Je Ne Sais Plus album art Lesley Gore Je Ne Sais Plus(7", EP, Mono) Mercury 126.150 MCE France 1963 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - I Don't Wanna Be A Loser / It's Gotta Be You album art Lesley Gore I Don't Wanna Be A Loser / It's Gotta Be You (Single) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Look Of Love / Little Girl Go Home album art Lesley Gore Look Of Love / Little Girl Go Home (Single) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Lesley Gore - Maybe I Know album art Lesley Gore Maybe I Know (Single) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version