Jeannie C. Riley

Real Name:
Jeanne Carolyn Stephenson
Profile:
Born Oct. 19, 1945, Anson, Texas, U.S.A.
She was the first female country singer to have a record that was number one on both the pop and country charts in the U.S. (Harper Valley P.T.A. in 1968). She turned to gospel music in the late 70's.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SLD-8011 Jeannie C. Riley - Sock Soul album art Jeannie C. Riley Sock Soul (Album) Little Darlin' SLD-8011 US 1968 Sell This Version
SMC 74 563 Jeannie C. Riley - Harper Valley P.T.A. album art Jeannie C. Riley Harper Valley P.T.A. (Album) Plantation Records, Plantation Records SMC 74 563 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
PLP2, PLP #2 Jeannie C. Riley - Yearbooks And Yesterdays album art Jeannie C. Riley Yearbooks And Yesterdays (Album) Plantation Records, Plantation Records PLP2, PLP #2 US 1969 Sell This Version
PLP-3 Jeannie C. Riley - Things Go Better With Love album art Jeannie C. Riley Things Go Better With Love (Album) Plantation Records PLP-3 US 1969 Sell This Version
MG-202587 Jeannie C. Riley - For Christmas Seals... A Matter Of Life And Breath – Style D  album art The Fifth Dimension, Jeannie C. Riley The Fifth Dimension, Jeannie C. Riley - For Christmas Seals... A Matter Of Life And Breath – Style D (LP, Mono) Decca Custom Records MG-202587 US 1970 Sell This Version
PLP-11 Jeannie C. Riley - The Generation Gap album art Jeannie C. Riley The Generation Gap (Album) Plantation Records PLP-11 US 1970 Sell This Version
PLT 8 Jeannie C. Riley - Country Girl album art Jeannie C. Riley Country Girl (Album) Plantation Records PLT 8 US 1970 Sell This Version
PLP-16 Jeannie C. Riley - Jeannie album art Jeannie C. Riley Jeannie (Album) Plantation Records PLP-16 US 1971 Sell This Version
SE-4891 Jeannie C. Riley - When Love Has Gone Away album art Jeannie C. Riley When Love Has Gone Away (Album) MGM Records SE-4891 US 1972 Sell This Version
SE-4805, SE 4805, MGS 2724 Jeannie C. Riley - Give Myself A Party album art Jeannie C. Riley Give Myself A Party (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records SE-4805, SE 4805, MGS 2724 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SE-4849 Jeannie C. Riley - Down To Earth album art Jeannie C. Riley Down To Earth (Album) MGM Records SE-4849 US 1972 Sell This Version
SE-4909, SE 4909 Jeannie C. Riley - Just Jeannie album art Jeannie C. Riley Just Jeannie MGM Records, MGM Records SE-4909, SE 4909 US 1973 Sell This Version
PLP-508 Jeannie C. Riley - Country Queens album art Jeannie C. Riley Country Queens(LP) Plantation Records PLP-508 US 1976 Sell This Version
PLP-505 Jeannie C. Riley - From Nashville With Love album art Jeannie C. Riley, Fancy Friends Jeannie C. Riley, Fancy Friends - From Nashville With Love(LP, Album) Plantation Records PLP-505 US 1977 Sell This Version
R 3539 Jeannie C. Riley - Wings To Fly album art Jeannie C. Riley Wings To Fly (Album) Cross Country Records R 3539 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
SP 10079 Jeannie C. Riley - Truck Driver's Dream album art Jeannie C. Riley Truck Driver's Dream(LP, Album) Little Darlin' Special Products SP 10079 US 1979 Sell This Version
MCR-5020 Jeannie C. Riley - From Harper Valley To The Mountain Top album art Jeannie C. Riley From Harper Valley To The Mountain Top (Album) MCA Songbird MCR-5020 US 1981 Sell This Version
OTD 8014 Jeannie C. Riley - On The Road album art Jeannie C. Riley On The Road(LP, Album) Out Of Town Distributors OTD 8014 US 1982 Sell This Version
OTD 8050 Jeannie C. Riley - Taste Of Tears album art Jeannie C. Riley Taste Of Tears(LP, Promo) Out Of Town Distributors OTD 8050 US 1983 Sell This Version
HM 4001 Jeannie C. Riley - Total Woman album art Jeannie C. Riley Total Woman Sapphire Records, Music Masters, Ltd. HM 4001 US 1984 Sell This Version
MCA 39073 Jeannie C. Riley - Jeannie C. Riley album art Jeannie C. Riley Jeannie C. Riley(LP, Album) MCA Records, Dot Records MCA 39073 US 1986 Sell This Version
CD COT 105 Jeannie C. Riley - Here's Jeannie C. album art Jeannie C. Riley Here's Jeannie C.(CD, Album) Cottage Records Ltd CD COT 105 UK 1992 Sell This Version
MCAC-20853, MCAC 20853 Jeannie C. Riley - Sings the Gospel album art Jeannie C. Riley Sings the Gospel(Cass, Album) MCA Special Products, MCA Special Products MCAC-20853, MCAC 20853 US 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LD-0031 Jeannie C. Riley - You Write The Music  album art Jean Riley* You Write The Music Little Darlin' LD-0031 US 1967 Sell This Version
C 23 976 Jeannie C. Riley - The Girl Most Likely album art Jeannie C. Riley The Girl Most Likely (Single) Plantation Records C 23 976 Germany 1968 Sell This Version