Ian MacKaye

Ian MacKaye

Real Name:
Ian Thomas Garner MacKaye
Profile:
American musician, label owner and producer. Punk rock icon who has fronted a number of highly influential bands in the DC punk scene, including Minor Threat, Embrace (2) and Fugazi, and who co-founded Dischord Records (with Jeff Nelson). Also plays guitar.

Born April 16, 1962 in Washington, D.C. He is the brother of Alec MacKaye and has a child with Amy Farina.

Note: Do not confuse with Ian McKay, U.K. recording engineer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ian MacKaye Discography

Albums

DH 036 Michael Dean* Long Black Veil Michael Dean* - Living Vicariously Through Michael Dean(CD, Enh) Direct Hit Records DH 036 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1P-8047 Various Minor Threat Interview Various - Music View - Radio's Alternative Talk Show #91 & #92(12", Promo) Joseph Fox Communications, Inc. 1P-8047 US 1990 Sell This Version

Compilations

Various Interview Various - 20 Years Of Dischord (1980 - 2000) (Comp) Dischord Records US 2002 Sell This Version
CD005 Various Do It! (as Ian McKay) Various - Aedes Radioshow Vol.I(Cass, Comp) Aedes Fanzine CD005 Malaysia Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

RA.165 Drums Of Death Interview Excerpt Drums Of Death - RA.165(File, MP3, Mixed, 128) Resident Advisor RA.165 UK 2009