Bob Shad

Real Name:
Robert Abraham Shad (née Abraham Shadrinsky)
Profile:
American music producer and record label owner.

Born: 12 February 1920 in New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 13 March 1985 in Beverly Hills, California, USA (aged 65).

Born Abraham Shadrinsky, Shad's career as a producer began with Savoy Records and National Records (2) in the 1940s. He produced, among other jazz musicians, Charlie Parker, Sarah Vaughan, Maynard Ferguson, The Clifford Brown/Max Roach Quintet, Billy Eckstine, Dinah Washington, & Quincy Jones.

Other notable artists he worked with over the years include Patti Page, Vic Damone, The Platters, Lightnin' Hopkins, Big Bill Broonzy, Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee, Janis Joplin (Big Brother & The Holding Company), and Ted Nugent (The Amboy Dukes).

Among his labels were Time Records (3), Brent Records, Mainstream Records, and Shad. He also co-founded the labels Sittin' In With and Jax (3), with his brother Morty Shad.

He died of a heart attack, and was buried in the Mount Sinai Memorial Park Cemetery in Los Angeles.

Father of Tamara Shad, grandfather of Judd Apatow and Mia Apatow, great grandfather of Maude Apatow.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

WWSLP5 Feeling Good (Funk, Soul & Deep Jazz Gems: The Supreme Sound Of Producer Bob Shad) — Bob Shad Bob Shad Feeling Good (Funk, Soul & Deep Jazz Gems: The Supreme Sound Of Producer Bob Shad) (Comp) Wewantsounds WWSLP5 France 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WWSCD7 Innerpeace (Rare Spiritual Funk And Jazz Gems. The Supreme Sound Of Producer Bob Shad) — Bob Shad Bob Shad Innerpeace (Rare Spiritual Funk And Jazz Gems. The Supreme Sound Of Producer Bob Shad) (Comp) Wewantsounds, Mainstream Records WWSCD7 France 2017 Sell This Version