Johnny Winter

Real Name:
John Dawson Winter III
Profile:
American blues guitarist and singer (born February 23, 1944 in Beaumont, Texas USA - died July 16, 2014 in Zurich, Switzerland).

His first instruments were the clarinet and the ukulele, settling on guitar by age eleven. Something of a musical child prodigy, he grew up in Beaumont, Texas, on a diet of blues and rock 'n' roll. As a teen, nearly every weekend he would hitch-hike to Louisiana to play in small night clubs. After a short college stint, he gave up his academic pursuits and devoted himself to creating music.
He signed a five year contract with Columbia Records in 1969 (for $300,000) and the rest is history. Before signing to Columbia he recorded one album (two if you consider 'First Winter' als a proper album) and lots of singles, under his own name or as sideman. These have been repackaged and compiled at infinite.

Older brother of Edgar Winter.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-12431 Johnny Winter - The Progressive Blues Experiment album art Winter* The Progressive Blues Experiment (Album) Sonobeat LP-12431 US 1968 Sell This Version
BDS 7513 Johnny Winter - First Winter album art Johnny Winter First Winter (Album) Buddah Records BDS 7513 US 1969 Sell This Version
KCS 9947, JW 1 Johnny Winter - Second Winter album art Johnny Winter Second Winter (Album) Columbia, Columbia KCS 9947, JW 1 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
18 10 0672 Johnny Winter - Johnny Winter album art Johnny Winter Johnny Winter (Album) Columbia 18 10 0672 US 1969 Sell This Version
RL-13-1 Johnny Winter - Johnny Winter And... / Brief Replies album art Johnny Winter / Ten Wheel Drive With Genya Ravan Johnny Winter / Ten Wheel Drive With Genya Ravan - Johnny Winter And... / Brief Replies(LP, Transcription) AFRTS RL-13-1 US 1971 Sell This Version
KEG 31249 Johnny Winter - Roadwork album art Edgar Winter's White Trash Featuring Jerry LaCroix, Rick Derringer With Special Appearance By Johnny Winter Edgar Winter's White Trash Featuring Jerry LaCroix, Rick Derringer With Special Appearance By Johnny Winter - Roadwork (Album) Epic KEG 31249 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
SBP 474106 , KC 32188 Johnny Winter - Still Alive And Well album art Johnny Winter Still Alive And Well (Album) Columbia SBP 474106 , KC 32188 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
40 S 65842 Johnny Winter - Saints & Sinners album art Johnny Winter Saints & Sinners (Album) CBS 40 S 65842 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
40-80586 Johnny Winter - John Dawson Winter III album art Johnny Winter John Dawson Winter III (Album) Blue Sky 40-80586 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
SKY 69230, SKY 29230 Johnny Winter - Captured Live! album art Johnny Winter Captured Live! (Album) Blue Sky SKY 69230, SKY 29230 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
25AP 75(BS) Johnny Winter - Together album art Johnny* & Edgar Winter Johnny* & Edgar Winter - Together (Album) Blue Sky 25AP 75(BS) Japan 1976 Sell This Version
ASZ 242 Johnny Winter - Johnny And Edgar Winter Discuss Together album art Johnny* & Edgar Winter Johnny* & Edgar Winter - Johnny And Edgar Winter Discuss Together(LP, Promo) Blue Sky ASZ 242 US 1976 Sell This Version
PZT 34813 Johnny Winter - Nothin' But The Blues album art Johnny Winter Nothin' But The Blues (Album) Blue Sky PZT 34813 US 1977 Sell This Version
ELPS 3922 Johnny Winter - White, Hot & Blue album art Johnny Winter White, Hot & Blue (Album) Epic, Blue Sky ELPS 3922 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
JZ 36343 Johnny Winter - Raisin' Cain album art Johnny Winter Raisin' Cain (Album) Blue Sky JZ 36343 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Not on label Johnny Winter - Wintertime in New York 1980 album art Johnny Winter Wintertime in New York 1980(12", Album, Num) Not On Label Not on label US 1980 Sell This Version
SN - 7135 Johnny Winter - Ready For Winter  album art Johnny Winter Ready For Winter (Album) Accord Record Corporation SN - 7135 US 1981 Sell This Version
RR 82-5 Johnny Winter - Untitled album art Johnny Winter Untitled(LP, Transcription) Clayton Webster Corporation RR 82-5 US 1982 Sell This Version
L 38056 Johnny Winter - I Think I Got The Blues album art Sonny Terry Featuring Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick Sonny Terry Featuring Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon, Styve Homnick - I Think I Got The Blues (Album) Interfusion L 38056 New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
ALCD 4734 Johnny Winter - Whoopin' album art Sonny Terry with Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon and Styve Homnick Sonny Terry with Johnny Winter, Willie Dixon and Styve Homnick - Whoopin' (Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4734 UK 1984 Sell This Version
AL 4735 Johnny Winter - Guitar Slinger album art Johnny Winter Guitar Slinger (Album) Alligator Records AL 4735 US 1984 Sell This Version
540126 Johnny Winter - Serious Business album art Johnny Winter Serious Business (Album) Alligator Records 540126 France 1985 Sell This Version
ALCD4748 Johnny Winter - 3rd Degree album art Johnny Winter 3rd Degree (Album) Alligator Records ALCD4748 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
25P2-2309 Johnny Winter - The Winter Of  '88 album art Johnny Winter The Winter Of '88 (Album) MCA Records 25P2-2309 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
FC 059 Johnny Winter - Uncle John Turner + Johnny Winter album art Uncle John Turner* & Johnny Winter Uncle John Turner* & Johnny Winter - Uncle John Turner + Johnny Winter (Album) Fan Club FC 059 France 1989 Sell This Version