Steve Shelley

Real Name:
Steven Jay Shelley
Profile:
Drummer born at the 23rd of June 1963 in Midland (MI, USA).
In Michigan (USA) he was in several bands, among others in the original line-up of The Crucifucks from the founding in 1982 till 1985, when he joined Sonic Youth. At that time he also moved to Manhattan (NY, USA). In 1995 he founded the label Smells Like Records based in Hoboken (NJ, USA).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

OBCD 01 Steve Shelley - New York - Ystad album art Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo, Steve Shelley, Mats Gustafsson Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo, Steve Shelley, Mats Gustafsson - New York - Ystad Olof Bright OBCD 01 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
none Steve Shelley - Melbourne Direct album art Steve Shelley, Jim O'Rourke, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo Steve Shelley, Jim O'Rourke, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo - Melbourne Direct Saucerlike Recordings none Australia 2004 Sell This Version
vb-08 Steve Shelley - Don't You Know Who I Thought I Was album art Ernie Brooks, Matt Mottel, Steve Shelley Ernie Brooks, Matt Mottel, Steve Shelley - Don't You Know Who I Thought I Was(CD, MiniAlbum) Vampire Blues vb-08 US 2019 Sell This Version
vb-08 Steve Shelley -  Disappears + Steve Shelley + White​/​Light album art Disappears, Steve Shelley, White/Light Disappears, Steve Shelley, White/Light - Disappears + Steve Shelley + White​/​Light(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Num, W/Lbl) Vampire Blues vb-08 US 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Steve Shelley / Thurston Moore Steve Shelley / Thurston Moore - Ivan/Aeresol(7", Single, Red) Not On Label (Steve Shelley Self-released), Not On Label (Thurston Moore Self-released) none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Steve Shelley - Feliz Navidad EP album art Vallellano & The Royal Gypsy Orchestra, Niño De Elche, Lee Ranaldo & Steve Shelley Vallellano & The Royal Gypsy Orchestra, Niño De Elche, Lee Ranaldo & Steve Shelley - Feliz Navidad EP(4xFile, FLAC, EP) Not On Label (Vallellano & The Royal Gypsy Orchestra Self-released) none Spain 2016