ミートローフ

Real Name:
Michael Lee Aday (2001 onwards) Marvin Lee Aday (1947-2001)
Profile:
Meat Loaf (born September 27, 1947, Dallas - Texas) is an American musician and actor. He is noted for the Bat Out of Hell album trilogy consisting of "Bat Out of Hell", "Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell" and "Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster is Loose". "Bat Out of Hell" has sold more than 43 million copies worldwide. After 35 years, it still sells an estimated 200,000 copies annually and stayed on the charts for over nine years, making it one of the best selling albums of all time.

Although he enjoyed success with "Bat Out of Hell" and "Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell" and earned a Grammy Award for 'Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance' for the song "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)" on the latter album, Meat Loaf experienced some initial difficulty establishing a steady career within his native US. However, he has retained iconic status and popularity in Europe, especially the UK, where he ranks 23rd for the number of weeks overall spent on the charts as of 2006. He ranked 96th on VH1's "100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock."

He is one of the best-selling artists of all time, with worldwide sales of more than 80 million copies. He has also appeared in over 50 movies and television shows, sometimes as himself or as characters resembling his stage persona. His most notable roles include 'Eddie' in the American premiere of "The Rocky Horror Show" and "The Rocky Horror Picture Show" and Robert "Bob" Paulson in Fight Club.

In 2001, Aday officially changed his first name from Marvin to Michael.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SICP 6165 Meat Loaf - Dead Ringer = デッド・リンガー album art Meat Loaf = ミートローフ* Meat Loaf = ミートローフ* - Dead Ringer = デッド・リンガー(CD, Album, RE) Epic SICP 6165 Japan 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

06SP 250 Meat Loaf - 66%の誘惑  = Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad album art ミートローフ* = Meat Loaf ミートローフ* = Meat Loaf - 66%の誘惑 = Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad(7", Single) Epic 06SP 250 Japan 1978 Sell This Version