Meatloaf

Real Name:
Michael Lee Aday (2001 onwards) Marvin Lee Aday (1947-2001)
Profile:
Meat Loaf (born September 27, 1947, Dallas - Texas) is an American musician and actor. He is noted for the Bat Out of Hell album trilogy consisting of "Bat Out of Hell", "Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell" and "Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster is Loose". "Bat Out of Hell" has sold more than 43 million copies worldwide. After 35 years, it still sells an estimated 200,000 copies annually and stayed on the charts for over nine years, making it one of the best selling albums of all time.

Although he enjoyed success with "Bat Out of Hell" and "Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell" and earned a Grammy Award for 'Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance' for the song "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)" on the latter album, Meat Loaf experienced some initial difficulty establishing a steady career within his native US. However, he has retained iconic status and popularity in Europe, especially the UK, where he ranks 23rd for the number of weeks overall spent on the charts as of 2006. He ranked 96th on VH1's "100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock."

He is one of the best-selling artists of all time, with worldwide sales of more than 80 million copies. He has also appeared in over 50 movies and television shows, sometimes as himself or as characters resembling his stage persona. His most notable roles include 'Eddie' in the American premiere of "The Rocky Horror Show" and "The Rocky Horror Picture Show" and Robert "Bob" Paulson in Fight Club.

In 2001, Aday officially changed his first name from Marvin to Michael.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Meat Loaf - Featuring Stoney And Meatloaf album art Meatloaf* Featuring Stoney And Meatloaf (Album) Prodigal US 1978 Sell This Version
none Meat Loaf - King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Journey, Meatloaf* Journey, Meatloaf* - King Biscuit Flower Hour(2xReel, 7" Reel, Quad, Transcription) DIR Broadcasting none US 1978 Sell This Version
208 599, RIST 39 Meat Loaf - Meat Loaf Live album art Meat Loaf Meat Loaf Live(LP, Album + 12", Single) Arista, Arista 208 599, RIST 39 UK & Europe 1987 Sell This Version
none Meat Loaf - Trick Or Treat album art Meatloaf* Trick Or Treat(2xCD) The Album Network, MCA Records none US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Meat Loaf - More Than You Deserve / Presence Of The Lord album art Meatloaf* More Than You Deserve / Presence Of The Lord RSO US 1973 Sell This Version
BAC 461843 Meat Loaf - Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad / Heaven Can Wait album art Meatloaf* Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad / Heaven Can Wait(7") Epic BAC 461843 New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
Meat Loaf - Paradise By The Dashboard Light / You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth album art Meatloaf* Paradise By The Dashboard Light / You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth (Single) Epic Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Meatloaf* I'm Gonna Love Her For Both Of Us (Single) Epic Australia 1981 Sell This Version
ES 698 Meatloaf* Dead Ringer For Love(7", Single) Epic ES 698 New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
OG 4010 Meat Loaf - Total Eclipse Of The Heart / Dead Ringer For Love / Keep On Loving You / Who's Crying Now album art Bonnie Tyler / Meat Loaf / REO Speedwagon / Journey Bonnie Tyler / Meat Loaf / REO Speedwagon / Journey - Total Eclipse Of The Heart / Dead Ringer For Love / Keep On Loving You / Who's Crying Now(12") Old Gold (2) OG 4010 UK 1986 Sell This Version
RISCD 14, 659 054 Meat Loaf - Special Girl album art Meat Loaf Special Girl(CD, Single) Arista, Arista RISCD 14, 659 054 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Meat Loaf - Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad / You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth (Hot Summer Night) album art Meatloaf* Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad / You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth (Hot Summer Night) (Single) CBS Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Meat Loaf - The History Of Rock (Volume Thirty Seven) album art Meatloaf* / Judas Priest / Saxon / Motorhead* Meatloaf* / Judas Priest / Saxon / Motorhead* - The History Of Rock (Volume Thirty Seven) (Comp) Orbis UK 1986 Sell This Version
Meat Loaf - Prime Cuts album art Meat Loaf Prime Cuts (Comp) Arista UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Meat Loaf - Heaven And Hell album art Bonnie* & Meatloaf* Bonnie* & Meatloaf* - Heaven And Hell (Comp, Album) Telstar Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Meat Loaf - Rock 'n Roll Dreams album art Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Meatloaf* Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Meatloaf* - Rock 'n Roll Dreams (Comp) CBS South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
CDCOLS 40246 Meat Loaf - Rock 'N Roll Dreams Too album art Meat Loaf, Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Ellen Foley Meat Loaf, Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Ellen Foley - Rock 'N Roll Dreams Too(CD, Comp) Gallo Record Company CDCOLS 40246 South Africa 1991 Sell This Version
656795 3 Meat Loaf - For Crying Out Loud / Heaven Can Wait / Dust In The Wind album art Meatloaf* / Kansas (2) Meatloaf* / Kansas (2) - For Crying Out Loud / Heaven Can Wait / Dust In The Wind(CD, Mini, Comp) Columbia 656795 3 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
EPC 476832 4, 476832 4 Meat Loaf - Back From Hell! - The Very Best Of Meat Loaf album art Meat Loaf Back From Hell! - The Very Best Of Meat Loaf(Cass, Comp) Epic, Epic, Sony Music Special Marketing, Sony Music Special Marketing EPC 476832 4, 476832 4 Europe 1993 Sell This Version

Videos

none Meat Loaf - A Kiss Is A Terrible Thing To Waste album art Meatloaf* A Kiss Is A Terrible Thing To Waste(VHS, PAL) Virgin none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Meat Loaf - Nothing Sacred album art Meatloaf* Nothing Sacred(VHS, PAL) Virgin none UK 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Meatloaf* King Biscuit Flower Hour 11/11-17/91(CD, Transcription) King Biscuit Flower Hour, DIR Broadcasting none US 1991 Sell This Version