Maya Casabianca

Maya Casabianca

Real Name:
Margalit Azran
Profile:
Israeli-French singer. She was born in 1945, Casablanca, Morocco, under the name Margalit Azran hence its nickname Casabianca.
Emigrated to Israel with her aunt and uncle in 1948, while her parents went to Paris. Her aunt and uncle, it seems, weren't able to adapt to life in Israel, so when she was 11 (1956) the family moved to Paris and she was reunited with her parents.

She was discovered by a neighbor who worked for the Philips recording company, and she was signed by Philips under the name Maya Casabianca and was a sensation in France by the late 50's.
Her total record sales, according to the Haaretz article, were 38 million. Like Dalida, and like so many of France's pop stars of the era who were "Mediterranean," she sang in French and Spanish. But she certainly is not remembered today anywhere near as reverentially as is Dalida.
In the 70's moved to Haifa in Israel, where she continued her career. It comes up from time to time in France.
She carried on a love affair with Farid Al-Atrash (the singer-'udist-actor, born in Syria but whose career was made in Egypt, brother of Asmahan) during the last four years of his life (he died in 1974).
Maya also wrote a book, published in 2001, about her career and her time with Farid, under the Hebrew title Ani Vehu ("He and I"), and it also appeared in Arabic, issued by the Arabic culture department of the Israeli Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2543498]

Artist

Maya Casabianca Discography

Albums

B 76.409 R Maya Casabianca Maya Casabianca(10", Album, Mono) Philips B 76.409 R France 1960 Sell This Version
SLP-9088 Maya Casabianca Maya Casabianca(LP, Album, Mono) Philips SLP-9088 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
Maya Casabianca Maya Casabianca N° 2 (Album) Litratone France 1961 Sell This Version
Maya Casabianca Recital Maya Casabianca (Album) Electrecord Romania 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Maya Casabianca El Matador (2e Série) (EP) Philips France 1960 Sell This Version
373 507 BF Maya Casabianca Cette Nuit Encore / Nuits D'Espagne(7", Mono) Philips 373 507 BF Turkey 1960 Sell This Version
372 778 PF Maya Casabianca Les Enfants Du Pirée(7", Single, Mono) Philips 372 778 PF Greece 1960 Sell This Version
B 372.755 F Maya Casabianca Vous Ne Me Connaissez Pas, Voici Mon Premier Disque(7", Promo, S/Edition) Philips B 372.755 F France 1960 Sell This Version
432.509 BE Maya Casabianca Avec Claude Bolling Et Son Orchestre Maya Casabianca Avec Claude Bolling Et Son Orchestre - 3ème Série(7", EP) Philips 432.509 BE France 1960 Sell This Version
B 372.766 F Maya Casabianca El Matador / San Marino(7") Philips B 372.766 F France 1960 Sell This Version
373 508 BF Maya Casabianca Puerta Del Sol / Uskudara(7", Mono) Philips 373 508 BF Turkey 1960 Sell This Version
357 025 BF Maya Casabianca Les Enfants Du Pirée / Dans Les Rues De Bahia "Too Much Tequila"(7") Philips, Misrphon 357 025 BF Egypt 1960 Sell This Version
B 372.756 F Maya Casabianca Dans Les Rues de Bahia / Ce Soir-là(7", Promo, S/Edition) Philips B 372.756 F France 1960 Sell This Version
45.9020 Maya Casabianca Romantica(7", EP) Philips 45.9020 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
432.713 BE Maya Casabianca Tango Gitano (5ème Série) (7", EP) Philips 432.713 BE France 1961 Sell This Version
B 372.874 F Maya Casabianca Zou Bisou Bisou / Reviens A Sorrente(7", Mono) Philips B 372.874 F France 1961 Sell This Version
432.534 BE Maya Casabianca Reviens A Sorrente (4ème Série) (7", EP) Philips 432.534 BE France 1961 Sell This Version
432.830 BE Maya Casabianca Adieu Mon Pays (8ème Série)(7", EP) Philips 432.830 BE France 1961 Sell This Version
B 372.904 F Maya Casabianca Avec Jean-Michel Defaye Et Son Orchestre Maya Casabianca Avec Jean-Michel Defaye Et Son Orchestre - Comme Une Symphonie(7", Single) Philips B 372.904 F France 1961 Sell This Version
B 372.943 F Maya Casabianca Malaguena / L'Exilé(7") Philips B 372.943 F France 1961 Sell This Version
432.590 BE Maya Casabianca Guitare-Tango (5ème Série)(7", EP) Philips 432.590 BE France 1961 Sell This Version
432.893 BE Maya* Oui Les Fills (9ème Série)(7", Mono) Philips 432.893 BE France 1963 Sell This Version
345 675 PF Maya* Ali Baba / Orangen Aus Marokko(7") Philips 345 675 PF Germany 1963 Sell This Version
434.881 BE Maya Casabianca Cette Nuit Encore (11e Série)(7", Mono) Philips 434.881 BE France 1967 Sell This Version
434.973 BE Maya Casabianca Yagamil (12e Série)(7") Philips 434.973 BE France 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit