Oscar Peterson

Oscar Peterson

Real Name:
Oscar Emmanuel Peterson
Profile:
Canadian jazz pianist, composer, and band leader.
Born: 15 August 1925 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Died: 23 December 2007 in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada.

He went through a classical piano education before turning to jazz, playing mostly in Canadian night clubs in Toronto and Montreal.

Only after repeated urgings by American colleagues he was persuaded to give a JATP performance at New York's Carnegie Hall in 1949. It was a smashing success. He then worked together with Ray Brown, at first as a duo, before founding in 1952 his first trio which included in succession, the guitarists Irving Ashby, Barney Kessel and Herb Ellis. At the end of the 1950s the guitar was replaced by drums.

Peterson went on many European tours. He has made recordings with just about everybody who's anybody in jazz.

His keys touch corresponds to almost explosive ornamentation in phrasing. Despite all the dynamics, a boundless desire for improvisation, a sublime artistic technique, however, the structure of his play (i.e. the over-all conception of harmonic means, phrasing, rhythms, etc.) remains translucent and tight.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Oscar Peterson Discography

Albums

Oscar Peterson Collates No. 2 (Album) Clef Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Collates (Album) Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson At Carnegie (Album) Clef Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Plays Jerome Kern (Album) Clef Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Plays Pretty (Album) Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
33CX 10009 Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge - JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC 1 (Carnegie Hall Concert 1952)(LP) Columbia 33CX 10009 UK 1952 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays George Gershwin (Album) Clef Records Australia 1953 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Cole Porter (Album) Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Plays Irving Berlin Mercury US 1953 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Duke Ellington (Album) Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
MG C-145 Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Sings(10") Clef Records MG C-145 UK & US 1953 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Richard Rodgers (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Recital (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-705 Roy Eldridge And His Orchestra Featuring Oscar PetersonJo Jones Roy Eldridge And His Orchestra Featuring Oscar PetersonJo Jones - Dale's Wail(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-705 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-648 Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Harry Warren(LP, Mono) Clef Records MG C-648 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-625 Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Vincent Youmans(LP) Clef Records MG C-625 US 1954 Sell This Version
Buddy De Franco* And Oscar Peterson Buddy De Franco* And Oscar Peterson - Play George Gershwin (Album) Norgran Records South Africa 1955 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Harold Arlen (Album) Clef Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-650 Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Jimmy McHugh(LP, Album) Clef Records MG C-650 US 1955 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Tenderly Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson With Strings* In A Romantic Mood (Album) Verve Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Plays Count Basie (Album) Clef Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Keyboard (Album) Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Pastel Moods (Album) Verve Records Denmark 1956 Sell This Version
MG C-695 Oscar Peterson Nostalgic Memories(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-695 US 1956 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

August 31, 2015
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson Songbooks Etcetera 2005

CD 1 Oscar Peterson Plays Cole Porter & Duke Ellington
CD 2 Oscar Peterson Plays Irving Berlin & George Gershwin
CD 3 Oscar Peterson Plays Jerome Kern & Richard Rodgers
CD 4 Oscar Peterson Plays Vincent Youmans & Harold Arlen
CD 5 Oscar Peterson Plays Harry Warren & Jimmy McHugh
CD 6 Oscar Peterson Sessions With Billie Holiday
CD 7 Oscar Peterson Sessions With Flip Phillips & Ben Webster Plus Billie Holiday And Harold Arlen
CD 8 Oscar Peterson Sessions With Diz & Getz And Lester
CD 9 Oscar Peterson with Norman Granz' — Jazz At The Philharmonic Carnegie Hall 1953 (Part One)
CD 10 Oscar Peterson with Norman Granz' — Jazz At The Philharmonic Carnegie Hall 1953 (Part Two)

Label: Avid Records [AMBX 146] x10CD 2005

Videos (109) Edit