Tony Schilder

Real Name:
Anthony Schilder
Profile:
South African Jazz pianist and composer, born 5. Nov. 1937 in Cape Town; died 9. Dec. 2010.

Following a trip to Brazil and bringing home a few Latin rhythms, his first album, "Introducing Tony Schilder", was produced by Jonathan Butler in 1985. Although mostly a performer rather than a recording artist, he contributed substantially to a Morris Goldberg album, some jazz compilations and was featured on his son Hilton Schilder's recordings.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tony Schilder
[a254610]

Artist

Compilations

CD MOULP74, L4 MOULP (EY) 74 Tony Schilder - Cape - Jazz album art Various 7th Avenue Various - Cape - Jazz(CD, Comp + Cass, Comp) Mountain Records (2), Mountain Records (2) CD MOULP74, L4 MOULP (EY) 74 South Africa 1992 Sell This Version