Jim Pugh

Real Name:
James Edward Pugh
Profile:
Jim Pugh, born November 12, 1950 in Butler, PA, is a distinguished trombonist, composer, and educator. His trombone can be heard in collaboration with leading classical and popular artists and orchestras such as Yo-Yo Ma, Steely Dan, Eos, Concordia, St. Luke's Orchestra, André Previn, Paul Simon, Barbra Streisand, Tony Bennett, Michael Jackson, Madonna, Pink Floyd, and Frank Sinatra.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CD-448 Jim Pugh - The Pugh-Taylor Project album art Jim Pugh, Dave Taylor* Jim Pugh, Dave Taylor* - The Pugh-Taylor Project (Album) DMP CD-448 Austria 1984 Sell This Version
P107, TR-520691 Jim Pugh - Crystal Eyes album art Jim Pugh Crystal Eyes(LP, Album) Pewter Records, Pewter Records P107, TR-520691 US 1984 Sell This Version
CAMCD 159 Jim Pugh - New Orleans Mardi Gras Music Explosion album art Jay Berliner, Phil Bodner, Ken Brader, Joe Cocuzzo, Russell George, Jim Pugh, Derek Smith Jay Berliner, Phil Bodner, Ken Brader, Joe Cocuzzo, Russell George, Jim Pugh, Derek Smith - New Orleans Mardi Gras Music Explosion(CD, Album) Camden, Castle Communications (Australasia) Limited, Special Music Company CAMCD 159 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
CA3 Jim Pugh - Pugh Mosso album art The Con Artists (2) With Jim Pugh The Con Artists (2) With Jim Pugh - Pugh Mosso(CD, Album) Not on Label CA3 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
SCCD 31547 Jim Pugh - SteepleChase Jam Session Volume 8 album art Ryan Kisor / Jimmy Greene / Jim Pugh Ryan Kisor / Jimmy Greene / Jim Pugh - SteepleChase Jam Session Volume 8(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31547 Denmark 2003 Sell This Version
CD 1720 Jim Pugh - E²'nJ² album art Eijiro Nakagawa X Jim Pugh Eijiro Nakagawa X Jim Pugh - E²'nJ²(CD, Album) TNC Recordings CD 1720 US 2004 Sell This Version
CA5 Jim Pugh - Echano album art The Con Artists (2) With Jim Pugh The Con Artists (2) With Jim Pugh - Echano(CD) Not On Label CA5 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
JM1023 Jim Pugh - Fast Track album art Jack Cortner New York Big Band* Featuring Marvin Stamm With Bill Mays, Dave Tofani, John Riley (2) And Jim Pugh Jack Cortner New York Big Band* Featuring Marvin Stamm With Bill Mays, Dave Tofani, John Riley (2) And Jim Pugh - Fast Track (Album) Jazzed Media JM1023 US 2006 Sell This Version
ENJ-061112 Jim Pugh - Just Us album art Jim Pugh, Eijiro Nakagawa Jim Pugh, Eijiro Nakagawa - Just Us(CD, Album) E'nJ Records ENJ-061112 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
TROY926 Jim Pugh - X Over Trombone album art James Pugh* , Colorado Symphony Orchestra*, Jeff Tyzik James Pugh* , Colorado Symphony Orchestra*, Jeff Tyzik - X Over Trombone(CD, Album) Albany Records TROY926 US 2007 Sell This Version
SKEJ-030707 Jim Pugh - Legend And Lion album art Eijiro Nakagawa, Jim Pugh, E'nJ Eijiro Nakagawa, Jim Pugh, E'nJ - Legend And Lion(CD, Album) Superkids SKEJ-030707 Japan Unknown Sell This Version